Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2010, 02:38 AM
dropking dropking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 38
Red face Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

Hello,

I have experienced a weird thing with long sessions (>10Minutes)!
At the beginning of the song the CPU usage is 20-30%... and after a while it is increasing and increasing ... After 13 Minutes its 100% and the systems stops with the error 9128.
I can´t record a full live mix to stereo without stoping - have to record step by step...
Also sometimes some tracks get out of sync to the others... weird too!
I have to restart PT to solve this problem.

Any help?

Here is my setup:

Dual 2.8 QUAD CORE INTEL
6GB RAM
OS 10.5.8
PRO TOOLS HD 8.0.3Cs1

MAGMA Expansion Chassis PE6R4
HD CORE
HD ACCEL
HD ACCEL

UAD2 SOLO (not running with this session)
SSL DUENDE PCI (not runing with this session)

PCM96 Firewire

Plugs in this session: EQ3, WAVES SSL, WAVES API, WAVES PLATINUM 7, TC MD3, SONNOX LIMITER, PCM96 (2), ALTIVERB6...


THANK YOU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2010, 02:47 AM
Oli P Oli P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 580
Default Re: Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

I have mixed entire live concerts where I even had 3x2 hours in one session.
Around 60+ tracks and lots of plugs, all from one harddisk....I could even bounce the entire concert in one go.

I'm pretty certain there will be some plug-in or the UAD to blame.
__________________
www.olipoulsen.com

iMac27 i9 3.6 (late 2019) / 64 GB Ram / OS 10.15.7
Apollo 8 / PT Ultimate 2020.9.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2010, 04:38 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

Quote:
Originally Posted by dropking View Post
Hello,

I have experienced a weird thing with long sessions (>10Minutes)!
At the beginning of the song the CPU usage is 20-30%... and after a while it is increasing and increasing ... After 13 Minutes its 100% and the systems stops with the error 9128.
I can´t record a full live mix to stereo without stoping - have to record step by step...
Also sometimes some tracks get out of sync to the others... weird too!
I have to restart PT to solve this problem.

Any help?

Here is my setup:

Dual 2.8 QUAD CORE INTEL
6GB RAM
OS 10.5.8
PRO TOOLS HD 8.0.3Cs1

MAGMA Expansion Chassis PE6R4
HD CORE
HD ACCEL
HD ACCEL

UAD2 SOLO (not running with this session)
SSL DUENDE PCI (not runing with this session)

PCM96 Firewire

Plugs in this session: EQ3, WAVES SSL, WAVES API, WAVES PLATINUM 7, TC MD3, SONNOX LIMITER, PCM96 (2), ALTIVERB6...


THANK YOU
Hi,

What are your playback settings? specifically your hardware buffer size? this effects RTAS performance greatly if you have it too small. Those Altiverbs are likely candidates!!

also reducing your amount of processors to an odd amount 1/3/5/7 etc fixes most RTAS overload issues.

chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:51 AM
dropking dropking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 38
Red face Re: Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

Hello! Sorry for my late answer but I´m really busy!
Thank you very much! Changing to 7 Processors made it better, but CPU usage is still rising (slower than before), but I could finish the mix in one run!
Here are my Playback Engine settings: 256 Samples, 7 Processors, 85%, Host Engine Off, 128 Voices, 44,1, Long, Level 2, normal, Plugin Sreaming Level2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2010, 12:54 AM
dropking dropking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 38
Default Re: Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

I still have trouble with delayed tracks in my sessions!
Even just a drum mix gets out of sync after a few runs and edits.
I have to close session and Pro Tools to fix that!

DrumMix: 15 Tracks - SSL EQ, MASTER X, EQ3, Lexicon Plugin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2010, 01:08 AM
caruso7r caruso7r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 842
Default Re: Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

I would try reapplying the combo update of 10.5.8 since your processor is getting taxed.
__________________
John
Pro Tools 12.5
Macbook Pro & Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2010, 02:27 AM
dropking dropking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: GERMANY
Posts: 38
Thumbs down Re: Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

I still have problems with long sessions!!
I have to mix a live album step by step!!
After 10 Minutes CPU(Rtas) has increased form 30% to 100%!!!!
HELP!!!!!! Please!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-21-2010, 07:23 AM
ggegan ggegan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Culver City, CA
Posts: 389
Default Re: Excessive CPU Usage In Pro Tools with long sessions

This was a problem that plagued post production mixers who used one of the older versions of the Cedar plugin. Using an earlier version of the plugin or the newest update resolved the problem.

If you aren't using the Cedar plugin, I would try removing all non-Digidesign plugins from the plugin folder and seeing if the problem goes away. If it does, start adding the plugins back to the folder in small groups, rebooting each time, until the problem recurs, which will point you to the offending plugin.

If removing all the non-Digidesign plugins does not make the problem go away, it obviously is not a plugin problem, so you will have to look elsewhere. I would guess it might be a corrupted session template or a faulty installation of Pro Tools. Just a guess.
__________________
Gary Gegan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Excessive Processor Usage and Temperature: Avid 002 & 003 Family Driver Mike Harrison macOS 10 08-15-2014 02:54 PM
Excessive Processor Usage: Avid 002 & 003 Family Driver Mike Harrison 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-28-2013 02:14 PM
Excessive Pro Tools LE CPU Usage even with no session open jallen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-06-2007 03:55 PM
TL Space excessive CPU usage bug Matt82au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 08:45 PM
PT RAM Usage 389MB - Excessive? j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-20-2006 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com