Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2002, 03:11 PM
TommyT TommyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA.
Posts: 307
Default Importing Tempo Maps

Is there any way to tell PT where to spot bar 1 of an importing Midi SMF tempo map to a specific Timecode Number. I've got some Protools sessions of music that was recorded with several minutes of space before bar one. Now I want to use the Tempo map of the originating Midi sequence to locate to certain bars which correspond to the Conductor score, However Protools insists on placing Bar 1 beat 1 at the top of the session. Well Protools takes time to lock and record slates etc,etc, so the top of the session is not where 1| 1 is now I can swipe and Grab the tempo and bar number rulers and move them into place manually but that's not that accurate or fast without zooming in. Can't move audio past bar 1 as the sessions are many playlists deep ! Any thoughts out there oh wise advisors ? Can we say "Feature Request" Spot incoming midi tempo map to #
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2002, 09:10 PM
Alex Rodriguez Alex Rodriguez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: some where in the US
Posts: 338
Default Re: Importing Tempo Maps

Mmm. THat's a good one. I'm usually importing tempo map from a SMF and I have never needed to change them, as I'm starting the PT session usually from that imported tempo map, but I'm guessing why don't you change momentarily the starting point of your PT session to the point where you want the imported tempo map to start from, then import the SMF tempo map, and then go back to your original status. Well that's assuming you have nothing before that, but it's one thought.
Any way, I'll keep on checking this topic because I'm interested too on a better solution. Good luck,
Alex
__________________
MacBook Pro 2.16 GHz Intel Core Duo, 2 GB of RAM, OS 10.4.11, PT 7.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2002, 03:39 PM
TommyT TommyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA.
Posts: 307
Default Re: Importing Tempo Maps

Thanks, but actually I tried to try that, but as the preroll & slate stuff and any audio before bar 1 exists several playlists deep it's not a viable option.... Simply put - I can't see reason why you can't import a midi tempo map and tell protools at what timecode you want Bar1 Beat 1 to be at. It saves you time from sliding the start bar and all following tempo changes around manually ... [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2002, 06:53 AM
CPettigrew CPettigrew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: La Crescenta, CA USA
Posts: 681
Default Re: Importing Tempo Maps

On the audio side, if I have a session start at a certain point, and I have audio right at the top of the session, I add space at the head of the session by changing my timecode start; I then get a dialogue box asking me whether I want my regions to maintain their timecode identity, or maintain a relative relationship to the new timecode start. I click on Maintain Timecode (or whatever it is) and nothing moves from where it lives.

Does it not work that way for midi as well?

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2002, 08:57 AM
TommyT TommyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Los Angeles CA.
Posts: 307
Default Re: Importing Tempo Maps

Well There already is audio in the sessions, but even if I did move the audio back 10 playlists deep changed the session start time to bar one beat one of timecode and then imported the midi tempo map then moved the session start time back I would have to re-spot 56 tracks of orchestra, choir & Overdubs that don't all start at the same place. And the Midi map would also be in a different relative spot so changing the start time back which ever dialog box you check the out of time midi would move uniformly with the audio-and still not be in the right place. Try it, try importing a midi song with tempo changes into a protools session with audio in it already, you'll have audio before bar 1, so you have to manually move the entire midi song to where your bar one is, be it 10 seconds or ten minutes from the session start. Well there is no way to do it that I can see, other than manually sliding it by eye. You can't tell Protools to place bar 1 at a specific TC number. This is the problem. Has anyone else run into this ? Am I missing something ? [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!! Can't Import Multiple Midi Files W/ Tempo Maps -Meter Maps kfoody Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-26-2011 08:08 AM
importing multiple tempo/meter maps..how? nikki-k-again 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 11-12-2007 04:46 PM
Tempo Maps 6.4 and 6.7 phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-04-2005 11:40 AM
How do you do you tempo maps? centerstage Tips & Tricks 3 08-12-2004 11:14 AM
Importing tempo maps from Performer etc. beech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-17-2001 04:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com