Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-17-2009, 11:53 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Instrument track not playing

Hy. I got an instrument track with Vanguard plugin instanciated and some midi recorded on it but it's not playing anymore. If i try to play by keyboard (the same track) it's not working too.
In picture 1 i triggered by keyboard track 4 and you see it's going in the next track
In the second picture i was playing the whole song and see track 4 not playing.

http://twitpic.com/lwmp5
http://twitpic.com/lwmty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2009, 09:00 PM
kelp kelp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Instrument track not playing

I believe in 7.4 you need to choose an input for the instrument track. It's currently set to NONE. Any input should do. Doesn't make any sense, but I remember running into that too.

Also, in the Mixer window, show instruments and be sure your instrument track is routed to the Vanguard. It's not enough to just have it inserted in the track.
__________________
M-P 8.0cs3; ASUS P5B; E6600 2.4 GHz, 2GB RAM, Radeon X1600; XP SP3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2009, 02:22 AM
KGB2011 KGB2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 135
Default Re: Instrument track not playing

Now it's working. But why on the other projects that i made i didn't had this problem ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
instrument track not playing back MIDI apartmentstudios Windows 1 01-11-2013 07:08 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 Instrument Track not playing MIDI OpenDoerr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-18-2011 01:48 PM
Inactive Instrument track still playing MIDI?? Bug? ilovemyssl macOS 3 12-15-2010 09:22 PM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 04:21 PM
Midi info playing on wrong instrument track bruce lang Virtual Instruments 4 03-16-2009 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com