Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2002, 05:46 PM
ToolWeanie ToolWeanie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 29
Default Will PT\'s ver. 5.3.1 work on a Mix Plus system?

Will PT's ver. 5.3.1 work on a Mix Plus system? Would love to have the 48-bit mix bus that will be included with it. Will there be any upgrades to the software for Mix Plus systems? I hope HD does not mean the end of developing for Mix Plus. That would be a shame.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2002, 06:42 PM
carlone carlone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 672
Default Re: Will PT\'s ver. 5.3.1 work on a Mix Plus system?

5.3.1 won''t work with mix hardware.
HD only.
Same with the 48 bit mixer.
Something about the Mix hardware architecture won't support it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2002, 01:34 PM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Will PT\'s ver. 5.3.1 work on a Mix Plus system?

Quote:
Originally posted by carlone:
5.3.1 won''t work with mix hardware.
HD only.
Same with the 48 bit mixer.
Something about the Mix hardware architecture won't support it.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Won't Mix user's get 5.3.1 minus whatever is hardware constrained.
I've read that it is coming for Mac's and is available already for PC's in these formats - HD/Mix/PT24/001/Toolbox, is this info correct?

Thanks

Renie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this system work or pt8 swervwun Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-01-2010 06:46 PM
Will PT's V 7 work with 001?? Gretsch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-31-2007 10:10 PM
5.1 software on a PT's 3 system? Seeee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-31-2003 05:43 PM
RTAS and PT's Free (Digi:please give us PT's 5.1 Free/powermix) Tim R. Tips & Tricks 0 06-25-2001 05:39 AM
Does Voice Recognition software work w/ PT's ? Stratman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-23-2000 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com