Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2009, 01:55 PM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Unhappy Preferences reset

So ... even after cs 2 update ... i keep loosing preferences ...

it happens randomly ...

i loose :

zoom settings
preferred eq and dynamics
tooltips
command 8 connections
...

anyone else have this problem
__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2009, 04:14 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Preferences reset

same thing here.i've had this problem the last few versions of protools. very annoying especially when you have to reset your controllers, preamps,etc.
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2009, 11:01 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Preferences reset

You have quicktime installed? Not having it installed can lead to issues.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2009, 12:09 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Preferences reset

quicktime installed here rob.this is now becoming a showstopper
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2009, 03:25 PM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Default Re: Preferences reset

jp ... quicktime installed ...

the funny thing is that it happens randomly ... i work all day with the session ... close it ... close protools ... open protools ... open session ... gone ...

but sometimes ... all good for 2 or 3 days ...
__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2009, 11:49 AM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Default Re: Preferences reset

some news about reset :) ...

so I figured out that the preferences resets only if i close the session , close protools and start protools ...

if i close the session , restart the computer and start protools ... the preferences remain ... hmm ...
__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2009, 09:35 PM
JB3 JB3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Mission Viejo, CA USA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Preferences reset

Tommy, Others,

Does this include remembering where presets are in plugins using the Librarian selection? I keep losing access to my presets and am unable to reload them.

...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2009, 06:07 PM
x9blade x9blade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: NY
Posts: 1,399
Default Re: Preferences reset

since my previous post in this thread ,my pref reset problem has vanished. haven't lost em in a while.
another one of the unexplainable pt mysteries
nothing has changed in my system in a couple of months........

sometimes i lose my prefs,sometimes i don't
sometimes program is rock solid,sometimes its a disaster
no ryhme or reason this program has a mind of its own

jb3 i do not have the librarian problem
__________________
3930K I7,X79 asus,GTX780,Samsung SSDx2,Western Digital Black 2TB HDDx4
32 Gb Corsair ram,30"Apple Cinema Screen,HD NATIVE
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-30-2010, 05:11 AM
joemeek joemeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: germany
Posts: 13
Default Re: Preferences reset

i have the same
had it on PT7.4 on WinXP
have it still on PT8.03 on Win7
different Mobo/Cpu


HELLO DIGI????????????
Seems to be a common prob with HD on windows for YEARS!!!!!"!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
are you sleeping??????

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preferences reset on reboot? legasafe macOS 2 09-02-2011 12:26 PM
Reset 003 it.sounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-13-2010 08:26 AM
How to reset/delete preferences and digidesign databases Che_Guitarra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-03-2008 06:57 AM
How to Reset Preferences to Default? Vervus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-26-2008 07:44 PM
003 reset albee1952 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2007 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com