Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2008, 09:33 PM
ryan swain ryan swain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Angry Problem with Instrument track and midi info

Hi guys...I've only posted on this board a few times so forgive me if I'm posting in the wrong section or using inaccurate wording.

I'm using Protools 7LE on a Mac powerbook. I'm trying to record midi into an instrument track using Reason 3. When I record a take, it doesn't seem to be recording the Midi into the Protools track. In order to get any midi sound to record, I have to push the RECORD button in Reason. So, the midi info seems to be recording in Reason but not protools.

The midi "bars" from my performance shows up in the protools instrument track but I cannot manipulate the midi info in protools. For example, if I try to duplicate or loop the midi info in protools, the looped regions do not play. Also, when I use the grabber tool, I'm unable to play the individual notes when I click on the various bars.

I just watched the METHOD 1 DVD and it seems that I'm setting up the instrument track the right way (and I've done it in the past), but now I'm stuck and quite frustrated. I just want to be able to use Reason to play keyboards etc. into my project and then be able to manipulate the midi info (duplicate regions, quantize etc.)

Can someone please throw some tips my way? [email protected]

Thanks!

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2008, 12:37 AM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: US
Posts: 230
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

An instrument track is like a combo midi and aux track. I use instrument tracks when I want to have midi notes and a plugin (drums, synth, etc) on the same track. What plugin do you have loaded on the instrument track? Is there anywhere you can post a screenshot?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2008, 02:28 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

Sounds like Reason is using your MIDI controller, rather than Pro Tools.

Are you using Reason via Rewire into Pro Tools?

Do you have your MIDI input set correctly on your instrument track in Pro Tools?

Can you write in your MIDI data using the pencil tool in Pro Tools and get Reason to play the MIDI?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2008, 04:55 AM
ryan swain ryan swain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeedGuy View Post
Sounds like Reason is using your MIDI controller, rather than Pro Tools.

Are you using Reason via Rewire into Pro Tools?

Do you have your MIDI input set correctly on your instrument track in Pro Tools?

Can you write in your MIDI data using the pencil tool in Pro Tools and get Reason to play the MIDI?


Maybe you are right here. I am using Reason via Rewire. I have my outpout in the small rewire window set to Mix L R. I get levels in protools when I push on the keys to my midi controller (oxygen 8). I believe I do have my midi input set correctly on the instrument track as I've followed the directions according to the Protools Method 1 instruction DVD. In the instrument column I have the input set to oxygen 8 and the output set to the device that I'm using in reason (NNXT SAMPLER).

So, when I do a take, I get midi data to appear in protools, but I can't manipulate it. I can try to manipulate it but the corresponding recorded midi data in Reason 3 doesn't change when I try to manipulate the data in protools.

Any ideas?

Thanks again,

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2008, 08:32 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

Are you loading Reason before Pro Tools? Because you shouldn't if you are. Load Pro Tools first, otherwise Reason will poach the MIDI keyboard before Pro Tools, then add your Rewire plug-in to an instrument track.

When using Rewire, the MIDI data should be recorded into Pro Tools, with no data recorded within Reason itself, so if you're getting MIDI data in Reason then something is wrong, probably the reason stated above.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2008, 05:37 PM
ryan swain ryan swain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

Thanks for this tip although I have tried it both ways (opening protools before reason). I'm getting midi data in Reason only when I activate the record button in Reason. This is the only way that I can get any of my performance to record so that it can be heard upon playback.

Any other thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2008, 09:27 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

In Reason Preferences, make sure you disable any inputs on the MIDI page...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-06-2008, 09:58 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 459
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

I'm having a similar issue but perhaps unrelated. This is on my PTLE 7.4 rig. It works fine on my HD2 rig.

I can record MIDI notes in PT with my Axiom keyboard but get no audio.
I can see the MIDI notes being written, but can't hear the results from Reason when I press a key.
Once I've finished recording, I can play what I just recorded and hear the result from Reason just fine. I can draw with a pencil tool and hear the midi as I click.
It makes no difference if I turn on auto-input monitoring or not.

I have disabled all MIDI inputs in Reason. If I enable them I'm able to hear what I'm playing as I'm playing it down but of course the MIDI is going to Reason, not into the instrument track in PT.

It's meant that, more than once, I've given up on trying to record MIDI in PT and just opened Ableton Live where the midi inputs work fine while rewired.

Any ideas?
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-07-2008, 12:51 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

Yes - try assigning a valid analog input on the track that has the Reason plug-in on it.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2008, 01:10 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 459
Default Re: Problem with Instrument track and midi info

Really?
That easy? - I'll give it a try!
Thanks.
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problem with MIDI Editor on Pro Tools SE- Only one Instrument track? MarthaElise Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 07-11-2012 01:36 PM
Having problem when i play/playback the midi instrument track yitkara MIDI 8 10-08-2010 05:11 PM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
Midi info playing on wrong instrument track bruce lang Virtual Instruments 4 03-16-2009 07:21 PM
virtual instrument midi track problem acappellajosh MIDI 3 04-12-2006 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com