Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2007, 07:52 AM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

I find using the "Link Timeline and Edit selection" kind of awkward.

I usually leave it on but sometimes I like to keep the selection while listening elsewhere.

There are two workarounds but neither is really ideal IMHO.

1. Turn "Link Timeline and Edit selection" off and click in the tiny timeline. PITA.
2. Save the selection as a Marker, then recall it when you need it again. This is also too many steps and you can't see the previous selection you saved.

So here's what I propose:

A toggle (Control - F) to freeze the selection. When you turn it on, your highlighted edit selection doesn't change. Maybe have it change color or have a blinking border or something. Everything you click or drag in the edit window is now just for playback locations. The edit selection remains. When you toggle it back off it's back to normal again.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-27-2007, 10:28 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

great idea
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-27-2007, 11:58 AM
mr.armadillo mr.armadillo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 826
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

Now that you mention it - that's the feature I've wanted all that time but never really thought of it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-27-2007, 02:00 PM
mhmh mhmh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Posts: 515
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

Very good idea, I often have a situation where I could use this.

Martin
__________________
Mac Pro 2,4 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (Westmere) 32 GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, HD I/O 16x16 analog, HD I/O 16x16 digital, 192, PT HDX2, PT HD 12.6.0

http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/index2.html
http://www.pelhamundhaas.de/vita.html
www.3-p.de
www.imglashaus.de
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2007, 02:03 PM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 987
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

Totally. Great solution.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2007, 11:31 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

Dig it!
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2007, 01:17 AM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 867
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

You need to have lock out modes maybe command key and click (like a safety on the track record button) on the function how about lock out modes for all the differnet trim tools. Plus lock out modes for shuffle grid slip etc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2007, 12:02 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

Quote:
You need to have lock out modes maybe command key and click (like a safety on the track record button) on the function how about lock out modes for all the differnet trim tools. Plus lock out modes for shuffle grid slip etc.
I would prefer a simple preference.

If you never use it, turn it off.

Just like I wish they would do with the darn N key, and the ability to click thru all the trim, grab and zoomer tools.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:34 AM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

great idea!

Btw Kenny, some of your loops have already made it to the airwaves. Cool.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:43 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,224
Default Re: Feature Request - Freeze Edit Selection Toggle

Select the Shuttle Numeric Keypad.

Turn on "Link Timeline and Edit selection", make your selection.

Turn off "Link Timeline and Edit selection".

Press space to play the selection.

Press 0 (Numeric Pad) to play wherever you put your cursor.

Hope this helps,

Timothy
__________________
Mac Studio Ventura 13.6
PT 2020.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request: Color selection improvement for artist control robertg Artist Series 0 12-19-2013 03:06 PM
Edit Selection BUG or FEATURE /? midnightrambler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 03-18-2013 11:10 AM
Feature Request: Export Selection to New Session chroma17 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-14-2007 04:40 PM
Feature Request: Freeze slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 09-01-2005 07:17 AM
Feature Request ! ! FREEZE !! J Fernandez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-17-2003 10:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com