Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:28 PM
KenSluiter's Avatar
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 225
Default Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once?

This seems like two steps I often do one after the other.

without quickeys, is there a way to make a track "inactive" and "hidden" at once?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:34 PM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once?

Right click the track name. (or control click) a pop up appears and choose Deactivate and hide.
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:49 PM
KenSluiter's Avatar
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 225
Default Re: Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once?

really?
I tried both and neither worked.

My right click changes the tool on the trim-tool.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2006, 07:38 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once?

Which version of Pro Tools are you running? If you want additonal functionality you'll need to upgrade to 7.2

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2006, 01:25 PM
KenSluiter's Avatar
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 225
Default Re: Can one make a track inactive and hidden at once?

Of course!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reading Track Overviews on inactive and hidden tracks russ russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-04-2011 06:23 AM
Making Multiple Hidden Tracks Inactive? stuseattle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-13-2010 12:01 PM
Make Plug-in Inactive Bocrickle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-12-2008 02:48 AM
OK that was weird..."Make Track Inactive" bug? bashville Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-09-2007 01:07 AM
OSX hidden pref to make your own PT's QuickKeys!! Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 07-20-2004 08:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com