Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2006, 12:08 PM
Ford Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Default Playing 2 instrument tracks at the same time

I would like to layer different sounds from more than one instrument at the same time but can't seem to get it to play more than one instance(instrument) at a time. I have set the midi in for both tracks to the same channel and the midi out to midi 1 and 2. I can record midi into the track and layer them one at a time but it would be nice to play them all together.

Maybe this just isn't possible.

Thanks
Ford
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2006, 12:32 PM
randyT randyT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: Playing 2 instrument tracks at the same time

use multiple intrument tracks and hold the shift key while you click on record enable to get more than one track enabled.

randy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2006, 02:59 PM
Ford Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: Playing 2 instrument tracks at the same time

Yup, that works.
Saved me hours.

Thanks
Ford
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Tracks not playing until armed... skinicod macOS 2 02-03-2014 06:56 AM
Playing 2 tracks same time yousonics Pro Tools 9 4 08-21-2013 02:55 AM
instrument tracks not playing mattrussell macOS 0 06-03-2012 04:51 AM
Cant run Strike and Structure in two separate Instrument Tracks at a time Dreadnought 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-16-2008 09:29 PM
Time Adjuster plugins NOT working on Instrument Tracks! Horea 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-07-2008 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com