Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-28-2023, 04:45 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIe compatibility with last Pro Tools Studio software

FWIW, I always recommend buying from a retailer(and sending questions there as well) as opposed to buying from the Avid store. The reason being that a good retailer(like sweetwater and similar) is better equipped to handle this type of question(nothing against Avid, but I just don't think they are staffed with retail in mind)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-29-2023, 02:55 PM
JB11 JB11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Marseillette
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIe compatibility with last Pro Tools Studio software

@Darryl, thank you very much, that's alright, I'll watch it and see what's best.


@LDS, thank you very much, alright, I'll phone them tomorrow.
May I ask something please ?
Here is a screenshot attached of my products in my account.
When I click on Pro Tools HD 10, there is no link saying it's active or anything just like Pro Tools First.

When I bought it, it was long time ago, maybe 10 years, it was no subscription, it was just a software that you installed and that you registered, with no active subscription or anything.

Do you think it would still be ok if I buy a Pro Tools Ultimate Upgrade link just like I've sent you ?
Anyway, I guess there is a support once you've bought the upgrade, as it is also a 12 months support ? The thing is that you can't send it back I guess once you've bought it.


Do you know any way to get the commercial support so that I can ask before buying ?

Thank you so much once again
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Sans titre 2.001.jpg (62.2 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-03-2023, 03:41 AM
JB11 JB11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Marseillette
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools HD Native PCIe compatibility with last Pro Tools Studio software

Hello,
Sorry I've sent a message with a screenshot that I wanted to show you (my Avid list of products to ask you whether you thought it was ok to buy the reinstatement) and it didn't appear.
Thank you, I've bought the upgrage + 1 year support.
I'll tell you.
Thank you very much to all for taking the time to answer, LDS, Darryl, and albee1952, it helped me a lot to understand about it.
Have a great week-end and take care
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro 2010 + Pro Tools Flex + Pro Tools HD Native PCIe + Apogee Symphony MK1 RTD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 05-10-2022 05:33 PM
FS: Avid Pro Tools HD Native HDN PCIe Meads Buy & Sell 0 11-11-2018 06:24 AM
WTD: Pro Tools HD Native PCIe Card Baba Omar Jun Buy & Sell 1 11-01-2014 04:39 PM
Is Pro Tools 11 Native PCIe *better* than my Pro Tools 10 HD 2 Accel PCIe? DrFord macOS 1 08-17-2014 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com