Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2006, 11:25 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 923
Default Do I Need an External Word Clock?

Hey there.

I've been tracking stuff @ my place - then taking the tracks to a larger commercial studio for mixing.

I use a PT LE (6.4) - and the studio has a TDM system.

Often - many of my tracks will have an occasional & audible spike.

The engineer at the TDM studio thinks I may have a clocking issue.

I'm still using a 001 on a G4 - because it suits my needs - and don't really want to spend money replacing it - if I don't have to.

So - I'm really wondering if the majority of people here do actually end up purchasing an external word clock...

Thanks,

Sparky1
__________________
Pro Tools 2023.12.0
Avid Carbon
Ventura 13.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2006, 11:41 AM
holbrook holbrook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Boston
Posts: 27
Default Re: Do I Need an External Word Clock?

Sparky,

If you are 'often' getting spikes in your audio, something is certainly wrong with your rig or it's configuration.

Before running out to get a master clock make sure you don't have any clocking errors or conflicts in your current setup.
Likely culprits include: Anything you are sending digitally to your 001 (digital verbs etc.) Sample rate conflicts between session and interface settings. And make sure your session setup prefs are allowing for a large enough buffer if this problem seems to occur when more tracks are in use.

Let us know the state of these issues and tell us when the spikes occur and we'll be able to give you a better idea of what may be going on.

Cheers,
-holbrook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2006, 10:26 PM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 923
Default Re: Do I Need an External Word Clock?

Thanks for the guidance holbrook.

My set-up is either a Mic or guitar - into a Great River MP2NV - into a BSS DPR 402 for a little compression - into an Apogee Rosetta - into the Digi 001 via S/PDIF.

Everything seems to be set to 44.1 & buffer is set to min for recording & max for playback when I go to listen & mix a bit...

I don't hear any audio spike when I'm recording - but they just kinda creep up randomly later. These spikes are visual - and I can usually fix 'em by re-drawing the wave form.

Also - I've started to notice that if I bring stuff home from a TDM rig - my system will introduce random spikes into the audio...

Thanks,

Sparky1
__________________
Pro Tools 2023.12.0
Avid Carbon
Ventura 13.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2006, 10:59 AM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Do I Need an External Word Clock?

Make sure that PT is set to get it's clock data from the Rosetta.

The settings are under Setup->Hardware

You should choose external/SPDIF RCA (not optical) as the clock source

If your rig's clock source is currently set to "Internal" that's probably your issue.

Not sure about the TDM tracks issue...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-27-2006, 05:33 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,600
Default Re: Do I Need an External Word Clock?

Not a "spike" like you mentioned, but if you are getting clipping, see this Answerbase item:
Why does my Pro Tools LE session clip when I open it on TDM hardware?
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=15523
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External word clock source for 192? jrmintz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-08-2010 08:35 PM
Digi 003 External Word Clock raiderrob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-18-2008 03:15 PM
using an external word clock CartoonBrad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-08-2004 10:07 PM
MBox and external word clock GoodandEvil 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-15-2002 10:57 AM
EXTERNAL WORD CLOCK TO 96 or 192 I/O ManhtnProjct Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-01-2002 11:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com