Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2009, 11:05 PM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default problem with ezdrummer

so i like ezdrummer and most of the time i find i have to adjust in the mixer it has to get my snares and bass hits to mix well. during transitions on parts however i need to run a second ez drummer and adjust the mixer in easy drummer again and level out the drums to match the transitions in volume. i know i may not be doing it the right way but i usually set up an instrument track put ez drummer on it and bus out to an aux for compression and fx if needed and overall grouping other drums.

however i put some midi i imported from ezdrummer on another ezdrummer instrument track lets call it ezdrummer2 and sent that to the aux with the first ez drummer. but the midi on the second instrument track doesn't pick it up even though it's on that track. the first ez drummer i have set up picks it up instead. some reason it goes through the first ex drummer even though the midi isn't even on that track and it's on the second one. this obviously doesn't work because now i have no control for the next drum part of the song to match the first part and mix it to fit.

what gives?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2009, 11:45 PM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

i ended up changing it in protools in the velocity setting and it patches it for now and it ups it but still would like to have control over the second part so i can bring out some more definition on my kicks in the mixer :P anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2009, 12:02 AM
nod25 nod25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BrisVegas, AUS
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

Is the input of the second Ez Drummer midi channel set to your second instance of Ez Drummer?
__________________

--------------------------------------------------


Why do people keep running over a string a dozen times with their vacuum cleaner, then reach down, pick it up, examine it, then put it down to give the vacuum one more chance?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2009, 12:25 AM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

i did instrument tracks.... but i went through all the inputs on the second and no signal and went through all the ones on the first also and nothing effected any of them still the same. on the channel strip inputs i see plugins and ez2,ez3,ez4, ect. i'm kinda lost.

i ended up highlighting the midi and making the velocity higher to match in volume but my kicks on the second still need to be turned up from a second one in the ezdrum mixer blah. i have no idea.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2009, 12:42 AM
jimp jimp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nashville
Posts: 4
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

Hard to tell without being there, but you might want to try copy/pasting the MIDI data from the EZD Instrument tracks into 2 new MIDI tracks (NOT Instrument tracks). Create 2 new stereo AUX tracks and put an EZD on each one. Try a different drum kit on each one just so you know you are hearing the differences. When you go to the output of the MIDI tracks you should (hopefully) have a choice of the two EZDs. See if that works and then take the bussing/routing as desired from there. Just a hunch.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2009, 02:14 AM
eyrespace eyrespace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

Use the View drop down menu to show instrument tracks in the edit window. You can select the output of your instrument track from there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2009, 08:33 AM
djkiller djkiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 235
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

thanks guys... i will try both suggestions when i get home from work this evening. i'm sure i'll just have to re assign some things and waste some time but that's ok. i'm just trying to get all my midi in order and i'm just laying down decent scratch tracks for guitars and bass till i get my api a2d and dangerous box in a few weeks to go back, record and eventually analog sum.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2009, 11:08 PM
JohnPaul Grim JohnPaul Grim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 24
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

hey man, you should really drop ez drummer and get steven slate drums.
they,
are
amazing!

plus it works like a dream in protools and logic
__________________
iMac 27inch
2.8 GHz Intel Quadcore i7
8GB 1067 MHz DDR3
2TB internal Memory
2Glyph external hard drives
003 Rack
Pro Tools LE 8
Logic 8 & 9
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2009, 07:22 AM
Mahkyb Mahkyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 75
Question Re: problem with ezdrummer

Hey John Paul....

I've been looking a getting Steven Slate drums but was worried about using Kontakt. I was looking on the website and it looks like they have some kind of
Virtual player for Slate drums.(?) Have you used this player?

I'm also looking at Addictive Drums. I have the demo and it's very easy to use....

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2009, 10:47 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,698
Default Re: problem with ezdrummer

Back to the OP, I am confused on why you need 2 ezdrummer tracks? What is the goal? I run ezdrummer on a stereo INSTRUMENT track, then assign it as multi-track(ezdrummer MIXER) and then use a batch of stereo AUX tracks for everything(Kick stays on EZ track 1 which is the original INSTRUMENT track). I treat each of these tracks like I would treat any audio track with drums on it. Normal plugins with some EQ, Aux sends from all the "shell" tracks(kick, snare, toms) to a stereo AUX track for buss compression. It works great and sounds great. What are you missing on the way to your ultimate goal?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZDrummer loop problem rofa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-22-2009 10:02 AM
Problem with EZDrummer Midi tracks Artfuldodger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-31-2009 01:08 PM
Amplitube/EZDrummer/MIDI Problem. Rick540 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-02-2008 09:08 AM
Problem when playing back EZDrummer rythms. Medianisse Virtual Instruments 6 10-02-2008 04:53 AM
problem with ezdrummer dtsymxfan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-13-2007 01:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com