Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2021, 12:11 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,966
Default MTRX Studio mic pres on Instrument Tracks.

Good morning all.

I’ve just set up Pro Tools so I can control the MTRX Studio mic pres from within Pro Tools. It’s working but I can’t get the mic pre controls to show up on Instrument tracks in the PT mixer (I can see them on audio tracks.) Am I missing something or do they just not appear on Instrument tracks?

Before anyone asks - I have hardware synths plugged into the mic pres. These are routed to the inputs of instrument tracks which route MIDI to the synths.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2021, 01:19 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,305
Default Re: MTRX Studio mic pres on Instrument Tracks.

Yes. They don't show on Instrument tracks. You can still set them as inputs but (obviously) they aren't instruments and so you'll have to control it from DADman. The whole point of the Avid Mic Pre protocol was for mic pres. The MTRX (DAD) just adapted the use for their mic pres and line level.

If you want line level control, set up a midi track and a return audio track (that will then have instrument/line level control.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.3.1, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2021, 01:31 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,966
Default Re: MTRX Studio mic pres on Instrument Tracks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Yes. They don't show on Instrument tracks. You can still set them as inputs but (obviously) they aren't instruments and so you'll have to control it from DADman. The whole point of the Avid Mic Pre protocol was for mic pres. The MTRX (DAD) just adapted the use for their mic pres and line level.

If you want line level control, set up a midi track and a return audio track (that will then have instrument/line level control.)
OK thanks. I don’t want to use two tracks in PT so I’ll do it from DADman.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio Philharmonic7 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 04-23-2021 10:16 AM
MTRX Studio with HD I/O nedd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 03-02-2021 01:12 PM
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 9 02-21-2021 08:17 AM
MTRX Studio - AVB headingnorth@outlook.com Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-03-2021 02:32 AM
MTRX Studio - No AES?! Ryan Young Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-23-2020 02:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com