Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2021, 02:50 PM
Aviator7788 Aviator7788 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 24
Default Updating to 2021.3

So it extracts in avid and then it starts installing, wonderful... yet after installing codecs etc it asks me to first uninstall Protools 2020.12 which is totally unacceptable. Since that would mean that I have to reinstall all plugins for pro tools to recognice them, right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2021, 03:54 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,143
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

Not sure I understand your question. installing Codecs have nothing to do with plugins. Reinstalling Protools does not remove plugins either, although Protools will rescan them the first time you restart. I hope that helps.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.5.1 running Protools 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2021, 07:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,863
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aviator7788 View Post
So it extracts in avid and then it starts installing, wonderful... yet after installing codecs etc it asks me to first uninstall Protools 2020.12 which is totally unacceptable. Since that would mean that I have to reinstall all plugins for pro tools to recognice them, right?
I'm with OD on being confused, and you have given absolutely zero info on your setup. If you are running Windows, you must uninstall any previous version of Pro Tools(and also remove the HD drive if that option is shown). Windows 10 has a little flaw in that you can't uninstall PT from the Apps and Features list. The solution is to click the Programs and Features link in the upper right corner of the Apps and Features window. In the next window, once the list is loaded, you can right-click on Avid Pro Tools>select Change>and follow prompts to execute the uninstall.

Once that finishes, many of us like to run CCleaner to clear the Registry of dead entries before running the installer for the new version of PT
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2021, 08:00 AM
Aviator7788 Aviator7788 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 24
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Not sure I understand your question. installing Codecs have nothing to do with plugins. Reinstalling Protools does not remove plugins either, although Protools will rescan them the first time you restart. I hope that helps.
I know... but when choosing to update from avid link, after extraction the setup automatically installs a few drivers and codecs before starting the pro tools installation... which then tells me to uninstall pro tools before updating... couldnt avid tell me this BEFORE downloading extracting and then failing to install? Its just annoying as hell when u live in the woods with a bad internet connection.

Anyway if it will rescan and find the plugins again then I guess there is no problem... well, only problem is that avid dont manage to fix this automatically but instead asks me to do it for them, if you know what I mean.

Anyway, thank you both for answering. :) You made my day!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2021, 09:33 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 920
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

I would highly recommend downloading the installers from your Avid account instead of using Avid Link; especially with a spotty internet connection. That way, you will have the installers on your hard drive and you can reinstall, etc. without having to redownload. Also Avid Link uses up CPU. I tend to immediately uninstall it after every PT update.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2021, 03:25 PM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

I just completed a flawless install of 2021.3 on my Win10, HD Native system. I downloaded PT2021.3 installer directly to my computer (not through Avid Link). I first uninstalled 2020.12 using Win10 control panel Programs and Features, clicked on Pro Tools, change, uninstall Pro Tools and HD drivers ONLY. Left preferences and all other files on the computer.

When I opened PT2021.3 for the first time, it made me update the HD Native card firmware, which took about 3 minutes. I then opened a session, and all my preferences and plug-ins were still there.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2021, 03:42 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,143
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
I would highly recommend downloading the installers from your Avid account instead of using Avid Link; especially with a spotty internet connection. That way, you will have the installers on your hard drive and you can reinstall, etc. without having to redownload. Also Avid Link uses up CPU. I tend to immediately uninstall it after every PT update.
This is what I do and I recommend others to do this also (download the installer from your account instead of AvidLink). I don't know how many times I wished I kept a copy of a previous installer. AvidLink is one of the first things that people uninstall with every version of Protools.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.5.1 running Protools 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2021, 04:47 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 278
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

Rule of Thumb ... maybe:

Always download the Installer from the Avid Website.

Always delete the Avid Link app, or at least don't have it automatically loaded so it can not gobble up precious resources in the background by constantly calling home and doing unnecessary things it shouldn't do in the first place
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools 2020 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-02-2021, 03:15 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,826
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

It’s always been standard practice to uninstall Pro Tools on Windows before installing a new version, and having it MAKE you do it that way certainly isn’t a show-stopper. Uninstall old version, install new version. Not sure why that’s unacceptable. It’ll take you an extra 10 minutes. You can tell the uninstaller to just uninstall Pro Tools and the HD driver, it’ll leave your plugins alone.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2021, 02:50 PM
gdorworth gdorworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Dayton Ohio
Posts: 15
Default Re: Updating to 2021.3

Come guys, this 2021 and you still have to Hand Job Pro Tools on Windows. Get real! Abelton Live reinstalls flawlessly on every release for the last 10 years. There are no technical reasons other than a bunch of lazy ass programmers that can’t rewrite ther horrible install program.

The OP is correct in requiring an update procedure that smoothly updates his current version of software.

BTW I renewed by subscription on 3/22/21 and today had to create a support case for not having my licenses deposited on iLok. That hasn’t happen since 2016 my last support case for the same problem.

Aren’t we all tired of hand jobbing Avid Software over and over year after year.
__________________
i7 8700 3.2 GHz, Gigabyte Z390 Designare, G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32 GB Memory, ATI Radeon 4350, 1TB Crucial NVMe M.2 SSD, 1TB & 1TB WD Black Caviar 7200, UAD Apollo x8 Thunderbolt 3, Motu Express XT, PT 2019.10, WIN Pro 10 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing Ableton Rewire Plugin After updating to PT 2021.3 Paulienat Pro Tools 2021 10 03-30-2021 12:50 PM
What is in store for PT in 2021? Dave S. General Discussion 7 01-26-2021 01:10 PM
Updating Plan - Updating Billing address conundrum Cate_C Licensing & Accounts 0 03-26-2016 04:55 AM
Updating PACE drivers... before updating to 9.0.5 lanstrad Pro Tools 9 0 08-28-2011 07:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com