Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-21-2008, 10:26 AM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

Quote:
stoneinapond, thanks again for the advice. My setup is basically what I mentioned in my first post: Audio Technica AT3035 mic going directly into my Mbox 2 Mini, which goes into my Macbook Pro laptop. I see what you are saying about my mic not plugging into a compressor. If a low cost unit wouldn't be a benefit, is there something you would recommend I add to my setup to warm up my vocals? Should I look into getting a tube mic like you said? Maybe some sort of tape simulation plugin?
What are you monitoring on and what is your budget?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-21-2008, 11:13 AM
bwandon bwandon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

Quote:
What are you monitoring on and what is your budget?
I have M-Audio BX5a monitors and my budget is around $300.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-21-2008, 12:03 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

Quote:
...I have M-Audio BX5a monitors and my budget is around $300...
Monitors are OK.

As to the $300, after some consideration and web surfing I've come to the following conclusion.

Save your money for now. That amount (and please, someone else chip in) will not really get you anything of quality. Keep saving more money to add to what you already have.

In the meantime, if you really want to buy something may I suggest checking out Steve Massey's plug-ins at,

masseyplugins

He has a tape emulation plug-in that I haven't used, but I do own several of his other products. People who do have it speak highly of it. The plug-ins that I have (C4 and his limiter) are great, but the real beauty of his stuff is that he provides unlimited demos (with some restrictions, but not that you can't use the plug-in) and if you decide you want to buy, you're looking at around $70 a piece.

The other suggestion is to "Google" the internet to find out as much as you can about improving your recording techniques. You are doing yourself a favor by dealing with limited means, because it will force you to find ways of making your stuff sound good without crutches. And you should be able to make really decent recordings with what you have.

Later, you can upgrade your microphone, or the interface, or converters, or monitors, or all the above……but understand that the search for the holy grail in audio perfection is expensive and long, and not for the faint of heart.

Best of luck.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-21-2008, 12:19 PM
bwandon bwandon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

stoneinapond, thank you so much for all of your help. Looks like I will be investing in some plugins for now; Im going to check out the massey plugins. Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-27-2008, 08:27 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

I got the Joemeek preamp, but since I'm new into PT..I don't know how to use it I need some advice about how to set it up without using the 003's preams. Thanks.
__________________
OS 10.8.5 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz , 8GB RAM, Digi003,PT10
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2008, 11:18 AM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

I guess is in the digi's referance guide, right?
__________________
OS 10.8.5 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz , 8GB RAM, Digi003,PT10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:24 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

Probably.. Everything else is LOL

I would suggest using inputs 5-8 to bypass the digi mic-pre's.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-27-2008, 12:41 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

Quote:
Probably.. Everything else is LOL

I would suggest using inputs 5-8 to bypass the digi mic-pre's.
Or you could try using the optical output of the JM to go to the optical in of the 003. Just remember that the 003 should be set to "External" clock (which is described in the PT manual.)

I would try both (analog and digital) to make sure which you prefer.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:22 PM
joerusi joerusi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 228
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

flommer&stoneinapond

Thank you guys, I really apreciated.

One more thing: the SPDIF cable , "should be a high quality one". What does that mean? Shall I look for a different quality cable, not the "normal" that I can find in every store?
__________________
OS 10.8.5 , Mac Pro 2.8 GHtz , 8GB RAM, Digi003,PT10
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:33 PM
stoneinapond stoneinapond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: ny
Posts: 993
Default Re: Is a mic preamp necessary with the Mbox 2 mini?

Quote:
flommer&stoneinapond

Thank you guys, I really apreciated.

One more thing: the SPDIF cable , "should be a high quality one". What does that mean? Shall I look for a different quality cable, not the "normal" that I can find in every store?
The S/PDIF cable should be a 75 ohm "digital" cable (commonly referred to as coaxial, although it has similar connectors), and not a regular RCA phono cable.

While you could technically use the latter, problems may well occur.

Canare, Belden and a few others make good quality cables. Monster are overpriced, and while Apogee are also expensive, I would happily use their cables.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track Solo same Mic Preamp as Mbox Mini? hermonmusic FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 0 08-21-2013 12:56 PM
Trouble Connecting Preamp to Mbox 2 Mini Big C Dub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-02-2009 11:22 AM
Tracking with Mbox Mini - preamp question buzzedit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-21-2008 03:53 PM
Mbox 2 Mini Input 1, can't bypass mic preamp George Whittam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-17-2007 05:55 PM
Preamp on Mbox 2 Mini mojkarma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-19-2007 10:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com