Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:47 PM
ADEIGHt ADEIGHt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mt.Clemens
Posts: 8
Default Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing

protools hd 10 on my sony vio keeps freezing whenever i start it. i open a session and go to play it and it freezes. CPU usage problem maybe? any help would be great thanks.!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2013, 02:48 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing

Please start here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2013, 03:59 PM
ADEIGHt ADEIGHt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Mt.Clemens
Posts: 8
Default Re: Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing

that does nothing for me lol. thank you for youre help tho man. i appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2013, 04:22 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,980
Default Re: Protools 10 hd on sony vio keeps freezing

We cant help if we don't know the PC configuration. Run a Sandra Report as requested or we are severely limited in the help we can provide.

How many hard drives?

What kind of hard drives?

What OS?

What video Card?

What optimizations have you done?

What interface?

Did you update the iLok drivers?

Did you trash databases and prefs?

How much ram?

What CPU?

we need this info to offer anything helpful.
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2022
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9 keeps freezing my compy! reed_safehaven Windows 27 02-13-2011 07:52 AM
Protools and 003 keep freezing? KevinAllen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-08-2010 07:36 PM
Protools 6.4 Freezing N@W 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-18-2006 08:58 AM
Help! ProTools Freezing! bigbubbaj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-02-2004 09:29 AM
G5 w/ 002, Protools keeps freezing PLEASE HELP!!! gryzing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-20-2004 08:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com