Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2006, 09:52 PM
ranren ranren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default Jumping from 6.1 to 7.1

Thanks in advance for any help on this:

I am about to join the world of PT LE but I'm unsure of the steps for installing. I own 6.1 (purchased from someone else) and have a new Intel Mac. Do I first load 6.1 on the computer, then download 7.0 from the Avid site, then add in the 7.1 update? And how do I integrate them all? Do I open 6.1 even though it doesn't run on Intel Mac? These may seem like simplistic questions, but to me it seems a bit confusing because it involves utilizing an older version that doesn't work on my computer, and then upgrading it twice.

I appreciate any guidance you can offer ('cause, Lord knows, the rest of the DD website doesn't offer much help -- what a labyrinth).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:00 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,971
Default Re: Jumping from 6.1 to 7.1

first uninstall the old, then install the 7.0 version, and as a last step, upgrade to the newest.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2006, 01:08 AM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: Jumping from 6.1 to 7.1

Actually, unless the 7.0 download is different than the Windows one in it's set up, you should be able to skip the entire 6.x versions (So, don't bother with 6.1's disc at all) because the 7.0 (atleast on Windows) is like starting from scratch.

Otherwise, you'd have to keep downloading the updates in between, uninstalling, reinstalling, uninstalling again... because they feed upon one another. Try the 7.0 set up first (Assuming you have a working 7.0 serial (which I believe is different than 6.x versions)) Then 7.1, or 7.1.1 for Intel Macs.

Hey, and if I'm wrong and they actually did make the Mac set up for 7.0 different THAT MUCH than the Windows one, you've got nothing to lose. Atleast you'll already have the 7.0 downloaded, and if it doesn't install like I think it should, then you can use 6.1 and upgrade from there without any problems anyhow. Just thinking you'll have alot less time to go through if you can cut out the middle crap as much as possible.


Oh, and either way, once you have any version installed, you don't NEED to open the program before updating it. It's installed, you did your job. Uninstall and restart, then install the update/upgrade, and that's it. You have to do this with any new upgrade they bring out, normally.

BUT, if and when you download the cs updates (look down in my signature, "7.1cs8" is an example of what I'm referring to in case you're wondering, since you're new to it all), you DO NOT uninstall before running a cs update. It simply adds into your version hand in hand.
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2006, 09:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Jumping from 6.1 to 7.1

You can install 7.0 directly, then download and install the update to 7.1cs8. You will not need to uninstall 7.0 when updating to 7.1cs8.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2006, 10:55 AM
Bugly Bugly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default Re: Jumping from 6.1 to 7.1

I think you will find that the entry level for intel is 7.1.1
Then update to 7.1.1cs1 (this is the latest version available for the intel)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2006, 12:02 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: Jumping from 6.1 to 7.1

I am in a similar situation but for the life of me cannot find a 7.0 download on the site. Do I have to go buy the disc from GC or something? I was without a computer for quite some time and was using 6.4 as my last version. I now have a new intel MacBook and need to start from scratch, get 7.0 then 7.1.1.

Any help/links would be appreciated, thank you!
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2006, 04:28 PM
ranren ranren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 12
Default Re: Jumping from 6.1 to 7.1

My thanks to all for your generous help. And, PK_Hat, the 7.0 dl is at the Avid site. For some reason, DD don't have their online store up and running. But there is a link there to the Avidstore where you can dl 7.0. Then go back to DD for the Intel add-ons.
That's what I'm about to do now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
jumping to hd2 192 from le all4hd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 8 07-23-2010 06:09 AM
Insertion Follows PB jumping Mario C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-24-2008 06:57 AM
Jumping between mem. locations w/C|8 MrBibidy ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 01-20-2007 04:01 PM
EDL Jumping Roger Stauss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-31-2002 05:11 AM
Jumping Ship ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 35 11-23-2000 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com