Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2004, 09:35 AM
Thresholdproductions Thresholdproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver B.C. Canada
Posts: 135
Default is there a audio units -> RTAS converter out there

I have the exsp 24 sampler from emagic as well as a fender rhodes plugin both as audio units plugins. is there any way to make em work with protools le? Is there a converter or wrapper???

Thanx

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2004, 11:47 AM
Tom Ptacek Tom Ptacek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Kansas City, Mo USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: is there a audio units -> RTAS converter out there

http://www.fxpansion.com
__________________
G5 Quad 2.5 4gigs ram w digi 002r
ProTools 7.1 Maxtor SATA Hard Drives for data
Control 24 w Neve portico mic pres
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2004, 01:24 PM
Homebelly Homebelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Wellington,New Zealand
Posts: 687
Default Re: is there a audio units -> RTAS converter out there

At the moment there is no AU2RTAS adapter, that i am aware of,, although you could take a look at bidule,,do a search of this forum for a link or try searching for simon666 he is a plogue/bidule user,,,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2004, 02:24 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: is there a audio units -> RTAS converter out there

The EXSP24 is VST2.0, not AU so FXpansion VST wrapper might work. As far as the Fender rhodes... are you talking about the EVP88? I think that's Emagic's proprietary format, which is not AudioUnits, so I don't think you'll ever see a wrapper for that. Check out Lounge Lizard - it's a great rhodes emulator, and comes in AU and RTAS as well as standalone formats, so it works very well with PT.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vst to rtas converter Nigel Dams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-07-2008 01:56 PM
rtas to audio units adapter chuvak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-04-2004 04:42 PM
Audio Units, Core Audio, and the Powercore Firewire Box deepdownlow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-31-2003 12:00 AM
Will the core audio driver enable audio units ? linpaws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-16-2003 02:01 AM
RTAS vs AUDIO UNITS in PTOTOOLS 6 Wayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-26-2002 11:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com