Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2005, 12:51 AM
bleen bleen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: seattle
Posts: 70
Default HD newbie...

My HD2 system just arrived and before I install, should I be doing a clean OS install or is that reserved for updates to currently installed versions and not a first-time install?

Thanks in advance!

Cheers,
don
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.10
Avid S3
Mac Pro 6,1 (2.7GHz 12 Core, 32GB RAM, 512GB boot)
macOS 10.14.4
Lynx Aurora(n)/HDX/Sonnet Echo Express III-D
don gunn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:03 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: HD newbie...

Don,

Welcome to the DUC.

Before you install, what version of Protools are you going to be running?
What CPU? What OS do you want to run on your CPU?

There are a few variables -- the Digi Compatibility docs (there's a link to it on the top of every DUC page) is a good place to start - and you can always run it by the DUC community.

And yes, you should be fine simply putting in the installer and let it do its thing... but be certain that you are 100% compato with OS and hardware... run it by us first if you want. Lots of smart guys hanging out here with many different configs (read: tons of first hand experience in every possible config option)

This should be no problem...

PS - great web design work!
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:28 AM
bleen bleen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: seattle
Posts: 70
Default Re: HD newbie...

Hi Jeremy,

Thanks for the reply and the kind welcome. I thought I had modified my sig to show my configuration (I think it's fixed now...), but I'm running a dual 2GHz G5 and 10.4.2 - I'd noticed that PT7, which I'll be installing, isn't yet officially compatible w/10.4.3 and I've read of a number of folks having other issues with that update, so I'm holding off.

This computer does have an install of PT LE 6.9.2 - will this cause problems?

Thanks again and I'm looking forward to taking in the knowledge shared here!

Cheers,
don
__________________
PT Ultimate 2019.10
Avid S3
Mac Pro 6,1 (2.7GHz 12 Core, 32GB RAM, 512GB boot)
macOS 10.14.4
Lynx Aurora(n)/HDX/Sonnet Echo Express III-D
don gunn
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2005, 07:44 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: HD newbie...

Hi Don,

>> This computer does have an install of PT LE 6.9.2 - will this cause problems?

Maybe - you can't have LE and HD installed on the same partition. Do you have the PTLE cdrom? It's best to do a full uninstall of PTLE before installing... but I'm fairly certain the PTHD installer for version 7 will simply overwrite what it needs to...

I'm running 10.4.3 and it seems to be fine. If your box is at 10.4.2 then might as well stay there for now, HOWEVER, 10.4.3 fixed a bunch of problems for me (metering issues in pluins, DHCP issues with router, SMB networking, AFP networking, etc...)

Have fun. PT7 has so many great features, it's a real boost to my productivity, in spite of a few plugin conflicts and a few workarounds. 3 days of solid work and no crashes (except as documented, repeatable, "when I do this, it will crash" type bugs)
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can anyone help a newbie to PT9 please? dal007 Pro Tools 9 8 03-19-2011 12:58 PM
I would say i'm a newbie but... robro86 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-07-2006 07:27 PM
Help a newbie? Rip17 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-25-2005 10:27 PM
Newbie M-box digiplex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-05-2004 11:09 AM
Midie Newbie with newbie questions. cydonia MIDI 5 08-11-2002 03:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com