Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2000, 09:57 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Referencing Movie Bummer

It is happening. The Digital Feature cut on a FCP sytem and not going to film. This means I'll have to make a long feature-length QT movie for PT. The only way I can do this is to link several captures in Premiere and do a "Referencing Movie" which links the files. The problem is I can't get the construction window in Premiere 4.2 to get longer than 1 hour!! Never been a problem before because I've done films, which are laid out in reels not -so-long. But this is bugging me. There's got to be a way to do this! My capture hardware is a Miro DC20. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks,
COCO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-28-2000, 06:54 AM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

Update: I made a long ref. movie by copying separate captures into the construction window as a group, not one clip at a time. The Construction Window did not expand, but Premiere seems to allow this. Video past 1 hour is not editable, however. I then selected the output "entire project" function under "output." Unfortunately, the trims I made to the individual clips to make a seamless edit did not translate, so the result is a ref. movie of the entire clips' lengths. Next I'll try trimming and making new files of the clips to the correct lengths, and make a ref movie from those. Time consuming. I hope this works, any suggestions will be appreciated.

-COCO

[This message has been edited by COCO (edited December 28, 2000).]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-28-2000, 08:44 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,827
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

I do this all the time, but I would never attempt to do it in Premiere. Use QTPro it is so simple, once you get used to the interface. You can find the key commands at http://www.apple.com/quicktime/resou...s/scShrtct.htm
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2000, 11:02 AM
Pietari Koskinen Pietari Koskinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

Hi COCO,

I am using DC 20, too. Just capture the movie in parts as usual. Then copy and paste them together in Apple Movie Player. Import the first part to Pro Tools. It works.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2000, 04:15 PM
branco branco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 91
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

Coco,
Are you sure you want to work on 1 hour reel? You may end up with a huge session, which could take ages to load, write automation, save, etc. It is a good practice to divide a film into 20 min (approx 2000ft 35mm) reels. Film dubbing theatres are used to this length.
Branko
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2000, 08:48 PM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

Thanks everybody for all the suggestions. Jim: I can't use QT Pro, I have to use QT2.5; because of the dc20. Pietari: That's what I need, but my version of Apple Movie Player doesn't do it. What version do u use for this? Branco: You're absolutely right, in my opinion. But if the film maker is intent on doing this, I must do what I must. Like I said, never did this before.

-COCO
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2000, 09:26 AM
john a john a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Phila PA usa
Posts: 212
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

I am working on my first FCP-direct-to-screen mix now. I can't get the Premiere thing to work at all, but I am going to try the QT Pro approach Tuesday. What I have ben dong, is just printing burn in when I digitize (Dc30+) and the omproting a new movie when I want to work o a differnt section. Since i know what frame the clip starts at i just spot the movie there and go on. Or drag with the SMPTE ruler in grid mode. A little kludgy but totally workable.Of course 5.1 will fix all of this, right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2000, 10:52 AM
COCO COCO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, N.Y.
Posts: 852
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

HMMMM... Another update: I made a referencing movie in Premiere with pre trimmed clips (rendered to length with DC- 20 compression) and it runs in PT. HOWEVER, when it comes to the junction or edit between two clips, PT stops for a few moments and begins playing again. That's kinda crappy. If I can manage to make this edit in QT movie player, will this be solved?

John a: that seems like a workaround, but a real pita. Also makes reference laybacks to videotape impossible. Pietari, any word on QT Movie Player?
Thanks again,
COCO
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2000, 02:41 PM
john a john a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Phila PA usa
Posts: 212
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

Yeah, I have to do reference laybacks by locking to Beta video. But I ask for a Beta tape all the time anyway- I upload my reference audio from it while resolved and locked to code. i have had some wierdness with long CP audio files not always maintaining sync, so I like to have a real reference if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2000, 01:17 AM
Pietari Koskinen Pietari Koskinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: Referencing Movie Bummer

COCO,

I forgot to check it today at work. Sorry. I am using Mac OS 8.6 with QT 2.5 but I have at least two versions of MoviePlayers (2.5 and 3.0) in my computer. I can check which one works next Tuesday, if it helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Referencing DVD's and delivery specs rabinrocks Post - Surround - Video 2 01-24-2011 09:35 PM
Better cross-referencing of info Top Jimmy General Discussion 0 01-27-2009 04:31 PM
referencing CDs through mbox bannerj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-22-2004 02:06 PM
cd referencing a PT mix Dr. J Tips & Tricks 9 03-23-2001 10:40 PM
Old SC instrs referencing SDI samples Jamshied Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-05-1999 05:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com