Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2011, 11:40 AM
austinere austinere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 3
Default Can't select a region with fades...

Hi there !

I have this issue since this morning :
When I apply an IN or OUT fade on a region I can't double click this region anymore... I can move region around etc... But I can't double click to rename it.
I deleted ProTools 9 and reinstalled it, I tried with many sessions... Nothing worked.

This is an official PT9 running with a 003 rack and Mac 10.6.8

Any idea ??
Thank you so much
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2011, 01:44 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Can't select a region with fades...

This seemed odd to me, so I just tried it. When I applied a Fade in/out to a region it would not open the rename dialog when I double clicked the region. I tried several times on the region to no avail. I then double-clicked another region in the session and got the rename dialog box. I then double-clicked the original region and got the rename dialog. I couldn't get it to not work after that.

I quit PT, restarted and opened the same session, created the fades, etc. Double-clicked with the Smart Tool (Grabber), nothing, noticed the Grabber was set to Separation Grabber, changed it to Time Grabber and it worked. Changed back to Separation Grabber and it worked.

Any of that sound familiar
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2011, 04:01 PM
austinere austinere is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't select a region with fades...

You deserve a huge THANK YOU for this one...

It's working again.
Is it a bug ? We should be able to rename a file even with the hand separation right ?

Anyways... Merci Monsieur !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select in Region bin won't select region in edit window? innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-24-2013 11:04 AM
How do I select every other region in PT8? Possible? Rhythmproject 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-01-2010 12:40 PM
Can't select region to edit Hot Voice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-09-2006 12:08 PM
grabber doesn´t select clip with fades Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 0 07-14-2005 08:44 AM
SELECT REGION AND DELETE ALL FADES SHORTCUT please andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-25-2002 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com