Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2006, 09:26 PM
Hot Voice Hot Voice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicagoland IL
Posts: 8
Default Can\'t select region to edit

Don't know what I did wrong, but when trying to select a region to trim or delete, there are two "bookends" in the timeline of a ProTools session that will not allow me to highlight the entire region. They're little icons that appear and seem to override placement of the cursor. It's very frustrating, since it makes editing twice as time consuming! Any one else every experience this? Would love some help!
__________________
iMac G4 800 MHz
M Box
PTLE 7.4
Firewire Audio Drive
Neumann U87
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2006, 09:36 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Can\'t select region to edit

those little bookends are called the "edit insertion cursors" and you're seeing those in addition to the arrows that are called the "timeline insertion cursors" because you have apparently unlinked them. There is a small icon in the black bar below the tools that has a picture of the bookends and a little set of arrows. That's the "link edit/timeline selection" button. Make sure it's enabled and you should be back in business.

By the way, the shortcut to turn that on and off from the keyboard is shift+/, so if you'll look at the shift key on the right side of your keyboard, you'll probably see a great opportunity to accidentally toggle yourself into a very miserable state.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:08 PM
Hot Voice Hot Voice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicagoland IL
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can\'t select region to edit

Shawn,
Thank You! It seems like such an obvious fix, but it's really quite a time-saver. Appreciate your quick response!
__________________
iMac G4 800 MHz
M Box
PTLE 7.4
Firewire Audio Drive
Neumann U87
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Select in Region bin won't select region in edit window? innerbooty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-24-2013 11:04 AM
Projectmix/Pro Tools/Select a region. yamahadrums macOS 0 03-02-2012 01:45 PM
Can't select a region with fades... austinere macOS 2 08-17-2011 04:01 PM
How do I select every other region in PT8? Possible? Rhythmproject 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-01-2010 12:40 PM
select region (take) with mouse shortcut johnbhoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-10-2010 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com