Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2001, 03:12 PM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??)

loving Reason.
thinking about some NI soft-synths 'cause they supposedly can link direct to PTLE via DirectConnect...

anyone using DirectConnect synths??

if so, how well does it work?? (and how does it work? do you have to set up an IAC bus, or do the synths appear in some menu, much like plug-ins do??)

peace,

t.d.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2001, 06:46 PM
hmccabe hmccabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Tempe, Arizona, United States
Posts: 99
Default Re: How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??)

DirectConnect, from my own personal experiences works rather well. You generally get a plug-in with the Software synth, which when used in a channel, allows DirectConnect to route audio to that channel. Midi messages sent from ProTools to the software synth are done so through the IAC bus.[/LIST]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2001, 08:52 PM
kris whitten kris whitten is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: H.B. CA
Posts: 939
Default Re: How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??)

sometimes use Koblo via direct connect. Works well.[/LIST]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2001, 08:59 AM
zspringloaded zspringloaded is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Denver
Posts: 15
Default Re: How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??)

I am using Reaktor 3 with Direct Connect into PT and it has worked flawlessly so far.
__________________
ZSpringloaded
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2001, 01:30 PM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??)

anyone using NI's "Battery" via Direct Connect??

(i'm having prob's finding if Battery even offers Direct Connect...)

peace,

t.d.

(and thanks for the above tips -- i'm gonna get Absynth... great name, too!)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2001, 08:13 AM
tommydee tommydee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Washington Heights, New York
Posts: 528
Default Re: How does Direct Connect work?? (Does it work well??)

btw... did some online research, and...

new PTLE-specific bundles of soft synths are soon to be released by Native Instruments.

for a G (and i'm sure the Sam Ash's of the world will be cheaper) you get loads of programs (but not absynth).... but looks rather cool.

peace,

t.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Source-Connect work well? cablet General Discussion 2 02-10-2014 12:14 PM
how I should connect my Digi002 to work with the pro tools Kibrom macOS 1 08-10-2012 11:19 AM
Can't get Direct Connet to Work w/PT Free atrfx Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 04-27-2002 08:56 PM
Does Direct Connect Work for ANYONE? Bryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 05-24-2001 12:33 AM
logic audio G4 direct I/O not work alec whiting 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-16-2000 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com