Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2006, 03:36 PM
CrAkD CrAkD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Still living at moms! Only 33 years old!
Posts: 293
Default midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi chan

OK we have a triton setup thru an edirol usb to midi interface into protools. we have it setup in protools thru the midi studio setup. the problem is when using multiple instruments on multiple channels....the first midi track will play fine but every other track will play the instrument of the first track on top of whatever instrument the 2nd track has selected. so all the other channels play their respective instruments on top of the first channels instrument...im sure its just 1 setting somewhere.
__________________
i7 920, Gigabye ud4p, 12gb OCZ Platinum ddr3 1600, 2x 640gb WD Caviar Black 1x Samsung 120gb SSD
HACKINTOSH Mac OSX 10.8 Pro Tools 10.2
OLD Dverb 1024 - 520 Dverbs 64 - 433 Dverbs
NEW Dverb 1024 - 283 64 - 235
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2006, 03:58 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi chan

CrAkD

...and your Edirol is a multi-channel Interface and that when you created your Instruments MIDI Output selection, you actived all 16 channel for that device and assigned that device to MIDI Output 1 (Hardware) and you have done the same for the other devices, actived their 16 channel and assigned the Hardware Output to 2 and so on?

...and you have created a AUX that only contains that device output?

Hows your MIDI device(s) I/O routing?





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2006, 04:12 PM
CrAkD CrAkD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Still living at moms! Only 33 years old!
Posts: 293
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi

yes the triton is set to the edirol on input and output with all 16 channels activated......
__________________
i7 920, Gigabye ud4p, 12gb OCZ Platinum ddr3 1600, 2x 640gb WD Caviar Black 1x Samsung 120gb SSD
HACKINTOSH Mac OSX 10.8 Pro Tools 10.2
OLD Dverb 1024 - 520 Dverbs 64 - 433 Dverbs
NEW Dverb 1024 - 283 64 - 235
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2006, 04:34 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi chan

Quote:
the first midi track will play fine but every other track will play the instrument of the first track on top of whatever instrument the 2nd track has selected.
CrAkD, what do you mean by this, are you using one MIDI device or two?





filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-27-2006, 04:44 PM
CrAkD CrAkD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Still living at moms! Only 33 years old!
Posts: 293
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi

The triton is the only instrument, on the edirol, or otherwise. We make a few midi channels and assign them to midi 1, 2, and so on. Now in the edit window you can change the patches via pro tools. At this point everything works fine, if you pencil in notes the channels each work accordingly to different patches on the triton. The problem starts when you play the triton. Whatever is assigned to channel one, ALWAYS plays. if you play channel two, that instrument will play as well as one, simultaneously. Same for 3, 4, ect...
__________________
i7 920, Gigabye ud4p, 12gb OCZ Platinum ddr3 1600, 2x 640gb WD Caviar Black 1x Samsung 120gb SSD
HACKINTOSH Mac OSX 10.8 Pro Tools 10.2
OLD Dverb 1024 - 520 Dverbs 64 - 433 Dverbs
NEW Dverb 1024 - 283 64 - 235
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:00 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi

Is your Korg Triton a Multi-timbral sound module and if so have you set it to Performance mode so it receives multiple MIDI channel data?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:04 PM
CrAkD CrAkD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Still living at moms! Only 33 years old!
Posts: 293
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi

its a triton LE how would i set it to performance mode.
__________________
i7 920, Gigabye ud4p, 12gb OCZ Platinum ddr3 1600, 2x 640gb WD Caviar Black 1x Samsung 120gb SSD
HACKINTOSH Mac OSX 10.8 Pro Tools 10.2
OLD Dverb 1024 - 520 Dverbs 64 - 433 Dverbs
NEW Dverb 1024 - 283 64 - 235
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:22 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi

If it is a Multi-timbral sound module whether Keyboard or Rack mount should be explained in your Owner's Manual. I don't own one of these, but this is what I had to setup on my external sound modules.






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:30 PM
CrAkD CrAkD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Still living at moms! Only 33 years old!
Posts: 293
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi

yeah im familiar with having to set modules to multi channel...i dont own the triton its a friends he thinks it is in this mode but cant remember how to check.
__________________
i7 920, Gigabye ud4p, 12gb OCZ Platinum ddr3 1600, 2x 640gb WD Caviar Black 1x Samsung 120gb SSD
HACKINTOSH Mac OSX 10.8 Pro Tools 10.2
OLD Dverb 1024 - 520 Dverbs 64 - 433 Dverbs
NEW Dverb 1024 - 283 64 - 235
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: midi studio setup, korg triton, multiple midi

Right, you'll have to download the pdf's for that device.
Are you setting up MIDI tracks in Pro Tools?






filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 and Korg Triton Studio MIDI Question jazzman13 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-13-2009 12:13 PM
korg triton, 002: MIDI setup.......please help!!! woodbeatz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-15-2004 04:57 AM
Midi Help - Korg Triton Studio - XV 5050 - Digi001 3inacipher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2003 10:48 PM
Korg Triton Studio/PT LE/Windows - midi HELP! 3inacipher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-21-2003 04:44 AM
Using PT le midi sequencer with korg triton studio Donald_Duck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-08-2003 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com