Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2023, 06:16 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

Ok, so I want to import a couple hundred clips back into my session, AND I'd like them to all be spotted to the proper place.

Is there any way to grab them all (while in Spot mode) and drag them over so they all drop in right where they are supposed to?

I presume there is a way to do that, but I can't seem to figure it out.

Thanks in advance for any help!

J
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2023, 07:18 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,308
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

“Import” means into a ProTools session. Import can be done to tracks or only clip bin.
Morning from clip bin to edit window/tracks isn’t “import”. It is just placing in the edit. You can grab from clip bin and place in edit window multiple clips (timeline drop order sets how these come in)

Spot mode will move all to one spot in the time line when drop order is top to bottom. When drop order is set left to right, it will set the start of the first clip and all others will be after.

There is NO way to have ProTools magically auto spot all your clips just dragging from the bin. Zero. Nada. Not happening. (A way to have this happen has been asked for years. Media Composer has a way but not Pro Tools. And DAWs like Cubase do too. Avid is just terrible at this request.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.6, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.7RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2023, 09:26 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,717
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

If none of the files overlap then you can drag them out one by one with 'use original timestamp' -- they'll fall into place and all will be right with the world, *however* if any clips overlap (as is true in most cases) then you're going to need to do some detective work because ProTools won't remember which files were on top of which other files. I once lost my entire edit window in a similar way and was able to get it back by dragging regions back as described above but it took quite a while to get the edits correct.

Yes, it would be great if PT could remember the order of things and simply drop all files back to their original places with one drag, with proper regions in the correct places, but I'm not aware of such a function.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2023, 10:52 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 623
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

People can do this sort of thing using SoundFlow now. Not perfect, but NOT Nada entirely

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2023, 06:49 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,838
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
People can do this sort of thing using SoundFlow now. Not perfect, but NOT Nada entirely

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
That doesn't count.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2023, 06:58 AM
devinemke's Avatar
devinemke devinemke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: NYC
Posts: 172
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyv View Post
...spotted to the proper place.

...all drop in right where they are supposed to?
where exactly in your new session is the "proper place" and "where they are supposed to"? do they all exist this way in another PT session? if so then "Import Session Data" can easily do this. If they exist in another edit system (Media Composer, Adobe Premiere, etc...) then this can be accomplished with an AAF export/import.

hope this helps
__________________
Devin Emke
Audio Post Production
Saturday Night Live, NBC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-09-2023, 04:50 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

First off, thanks for the amazing responses, everyone! THANK YOU.

Just to clarify, let's say that I have 100 clips in the clips bin (in ProTools). I want to drag them out of the clips bin and onto tracks, each spotting to its original location (in my OP, I shouldn't have used the word "import").

If I take a single clip in the bin, drag it to a track while in Spot mode, I get the Spot Mode dialog box, in which I can click "Original location" or whatever, ProTools places that clip properly.

However, if I try to grab more than one clip from the bin (let's say I grab three), and let's say that those three clips reside in different locations on the timeline, when I drag them anywhere in the session, I get the Spot mode window, I can choose "Original location" and it will place all three clips at the same location, rather than placing them each where they should be.

From what you guys are saying, ProTools won't do this, but Logic would?

Thanks again for your information!

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2023, 06:17 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,717
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

Correct, there's no batch-drag as you're requesting. I wish there was. It needs to be done one file at a time. Also, if you're going to press ahead with this, please read what I wrote above about addressing overlapping regions as it can make life easier.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-09-2023, 11:46 PM
johnnyv johnnyv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

Eric, do you happen to know whether other DAWs can do this? Logic? Cubase? Studio One?

Thanks again for your input!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-10-2023, 08:46 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,404
Default Re: Bulk import of clips from clips bin?

As has been mentioned, I think this probably exists in Soundflow already - I haven't searched for this specific command so can't say for sure - if it doesn't it wouldn't be too hard to create a macro to do it. If you really need to do that many clips more than once it's probably worth subscribing and installing. I resisted Soundflow for a while (yet another subscription, and Keyboard Maestro already handled a lot of stuff for me), but I can't imagine working without it now.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
Mac Studio / Ventura, PT 2024.3.1. HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock
Also running a Mac Studio Ultra / Ventura / HDX / MTRX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools corrupts clips - swaps audio with different clips jgiannis Pro Tools 12 5 11-23-2020 08:30 PM
Bulk randomise volume of audio clips Tsen Ru Getting Started 8 11-08-2020 06:43 PM
Bulk randomise volume of clips Tsen Ru Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 1 11-01-2020 08:16 AM
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
Cross fades are not between clips but at the end or beginning of clips phatbeatstudio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-10-2012 02:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com