Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2012, 01:23 PM
MartinoAl MartinoAl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 12
Default clock source and sample rate issues

Hello,

I have recently purchased an Mbox 2 mini with Pro Tools 8.03 - which i have since upgraded to v8.05.

I am unable to record or playback audio due to...

"Problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are correct."

The sample rate settings of the hardware and session are the same and the clock source is set to the default 'internal'.

I have followed the advice of other forums and trashed preferences, re-installed, upgraded...but nothing has yet solved this problem.

all advice or help gratefully received.

i am running windows 7, intel core i5, 2.67Ghz 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2012, 07:53 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,419
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

You should post a Sandra report as described in the Help us Help You link up top of this(and every DUC) page. Reason being, the first thing we need to determine is whether your computer is compatible. Meanwhile, you could try moving the Mbox to another USB port. USUALLY the best port to use is the pair closest to the PS2 ports(mouse and keyboard), but sometimes, making a change can help.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2012, 09:09 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,938
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

Make sure you have latest drivers for v8.05;

Try re-installing the drivers (with Mbox switched off) then reboot with Mbox switched on.

As Albee said though, it's best to post a Sandra Report so we can see your computer specs in detail.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2012, 10:09 AM
MartinoAl MartinoAl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

Hi guys,

Thanks loads for those suggestions. I did actually look for sites where I could update the drivers but couldn't find any updates compatible with version 8.05. If you know of anywhere, could you send me a link. I will try uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers too. My Sandra report is posted below this message. Please let me know if that reveals anything.

If you could make any replies very simple to follow I would really appreciate it as I am a complete novice to Pro Tools.

Thanks so much,
'Tino

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : ComputerRight
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : Acer TravelMate 8572T
Serial Number : LXTZT030751100B2152500
Chassis : Acer Notebook
Mainboard : Acer BAP50-CP
Serial Number : 108IB5MBQTF0002E
BIOS : Phoenix V1.20 12/13/2010
Intel vPro : 6.01.01.1045
Total Memory : 3.68GB DDR3 SO-DIMM

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 480 @ 2.67GHz (2C 4T 2.8GHz/2.93GHz, 1.73GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 3MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : Acer Core (Arrandale) Mobile DRAM Controller 133MHz, 2x 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM 1GHz 128-bit, Integrated Graphics

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GC64B8HC0NS-CG 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Nanya NT2GC64B8HC0NS-CG 2GB DDR3 SO-DIMM PC3-10700S DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2012, 03:21 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,938
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

Drivers;

http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2012, 12:05 PM
MartinoAl MartinoAl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

Hi Zedhead,

Thanks for that.
Those links all appear to be for v9. Would v9 drivers work with v8.5? I found links to update for v8 and have now installed/updated them.

I have noticed that when I go into the control panel and open 'Avid Mbox Mini', the window says 'Hardware not connected / Not Streaming' at the bottom of the ensuing window.

I have tried plugging the Mbox into all the USB ports on my laptop but am still getting the same problems.

Any further suggestions most welcome.

Thank you so much for help.
'Tino
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:24 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,938
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

Try the v9 drivers and if they make no difference just roll back drivers in Control Panel>Device Manager>Sound Video and Game Controllers.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:36 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,419
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

We still have yet to see a complete Sandra report. It may boil down to an incompatible computer. For one thing, integrated graphics are often a show stopper for Pro Tools. Then, recording to the system drive is a bad idea for anything above a handful of tracks and a minimum of VI plugins.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2012, 07:42 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,938
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

Agreed;It is always a good idea to post a full Sandra Report.

As Albee said, this could be a hardware problem and the best way to determine that is by Sandra Report.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2012, 01:42 AM
MartinoAl MartinoAl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: clock source and sample rate issues

Hi guys,

Thanks again for your expertise.

I wasn't aware that the Sandra report wasn't a full one. I faithfully followed the instructions in the Help Us Help You section and watched the youtube video they linked to to check it.

Is there something I have missed out?? If you could let me know what is missing from the report I posted and how to make it a full report I would really appreciate it.

When I purchased the computer, I was told that it should be compatible with Pro Tools but I guess the guy in the shop may not have been an expert.

Cheers,
'Tino
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Windows 7 08-10-2021 01:17 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct mongrel8686 Third Party Interfaces 11 08-01-2013 08:42 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM
audio clock/clock source and sample rate problem kingxrich23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-06-2010 08:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com