Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2006, 11:14 AM
WestPhillySoulzition WestPhillySoulzition is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Philly, PA, US
Posts: 702
Default Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments

All,
I have installed Xpand 1.0.1, and Reason 3.0.1, but I cannot get them to show up as instruments on the insrument tracks in Pro Tools 7.0. The only plug I get is Click. Xpand is in my plugin folder, but Only Digirewire ( I imagine this is for Reason). Can someone let me know why these are not showing up? I even See Xpand when PT is loading up. Any help/ insight would be greatly appreciated. I will give you a cookie.
ryan
__________________
www.Subglo.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-2006, 11:55 AM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments

what kind of computer do you have? please list your system.
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2006, 12:38 PM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments

WestPhilly...

go here
and download this and try if it works
Sing/songwriter Basic 2VIgrandx Session. (SingSongBaVI2Xpand)

It´s a session with 1 Xpand pianotrack.

While your at it you should upgrade your Reason to 3.04 (for IntelMacs it´s 3.05)
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2006, 01:13 PM
WestPhillySoulzition WestPhillySoulzition is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Philly, PA, US
Posts: 702
Default Re: Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments

Thanks for the info,
I have intel iMac Duo 2 GHz 2Gig RAM
with an Mbox 1
10.4.6
Pro Tools 7.1.1
reason 3.0.1.
XPand 1.0.1
I will open that session and see if that works.
Thanks
__________________
www.Subglo.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2006, 04:53 AM
rodders rodders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments

you will need to be using the intel mac xpand- i believe it's available to order from the digistore now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2006, 04:20 AM
ronan73 ronan73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default Re: Reason Xpand And Virtual instruments

ive been wondering if you managed to solve the problem and if so how ?
i have the same problem reason disappeared from my instruments after crashing

i am using reason 2.5 and pt le 6.4

thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Virtual Instruments 10 installer, no XPand sounds? digidesigner Virtual Instruments 1 10-12-2012 12:21 PM
Why no Virtual Keyboard in Xpand teacherman Virtual Instruments 7 05-27-2010 10:57 AM
Xpand instruments? Greene Virtual Instruments 1 06-03-2009 03:16 PM
xpand!!! and other free instruments!!! djrobbie Virtual Instruments 1 07-08-2007 04:57 PM
using multiple instruments on XPAND CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-06-2006 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com