Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2014, 10:46 AM
Deepstasis Deepstasis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: 41647 55th street west
Posts: 3
Default Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

Greetings all

I recently bought a unregistered new box copy of protools mpowered 8
I'm running it on a dell precision t3400 workstation windows xp
the software runs and detects my delta 1010's

I follow the registration instructions on the card at www.digidesign.com/reg

after entering all the information I get a response saying serial number already registered and in use ?

Has anyone else had this issue ?

thanks

Phillip
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2014, 11:13 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

My first question is, where did you buy it? Second; Do you have the iLok that is required to run PT MP8?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2014, 09:55 PM
Deepstasis Deepstasis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: 41647 55th street west
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

Hi

Thanks for the reply I did by it off of a seller on ebay who bought it but never used it, when i got it everything was sealed and yes I do have the ilok which was also supposed to be unregistered I'm able to run the software.

I have the product registration card with the info on it I believe its an older ilok a red one.

phil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2014, 10:36 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

Ilok 1 will be fine with M-Powered, but the fact that it says the number is registered is suspect. I don't even know where you would start as far as contacting technical support as M-Audio doesn't support M-Powered anymore. Might try contacting the seller? At least you can run the software.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2014, 10:59 AM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

Registration is not really necessary since you already have the iLok license. No real benefit to register the product in your case, since it is a second hand purchase. Date of sale is determined by the original sales receipt, which the seller may or may not still have. Like I said, you don't need to register, your iLok license is your product in your case.

If you wish to upgrade your license for Pro Tools M-Powered in the future, like the upgrade/crossgrade from M-Powered to Pro Tools 11, you would need to have that iLok registered to your own iLok user account.

If you think that is something you might want to do, here's what you should do next...
  1. Go to www.iLok.com and download the iLok License Manager for your windows system.
  2. On the homepage of iLok.com, click on the "How To Videos" link and watch the "How to create a Free iLok Account" tutorial.
As long as the iLok has never been registered to another iLok account, you should be able to register your iLok to your iLok account.

Support for Pro Tools M-Powered would be handled by Avid support, not M-Audio. But for an older resold item, you would need to purchase an Avid Support Code to get tech support by phone or email. Of course a lot of support questions can be answered here on the forums.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2014, 11:19 AM
Deepstasis Deepstasis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: 41647 55th street west
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

Wow Thanks

I also use Sonar 8 but I really like the universal feel of protools eventually when I upgrade to a 64 bit windows I do plan to get a newer version

bit for now it works for me

Thanks for the info the I do have a ilok account havn't used it yet but the ilok is unregistered.

Phil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2021, 07:03 AM
skystudios skystudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: chicago
Posts: 24
Default Re: Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Paine View Post
Registration is not really necessary since you already have the iLok license. No real benefit to register the product in your case, since it is a second hand purchase. Date of sale is determined by the original sales receipt, which the seller may or may not still have. Like I said, you don't need to register, your iLok license is your product in your case.

If you wish to upgrade your license for Pro Tools M-Powered in the future, like the upgrade/crossgrade from M-Powered to Pro Tools 11, you would need to have that iLok registered to your own iLok user account.

If you think that is something you might want to do, here's what you should do next...
  1. Go to www.iLok.com and download the iLok License Manager for your windows system.
  2. On the homepage of iLok.com, click on the "How To Videos" link and watch the "How to create a Free iLok Account" tutorial.
As long as the iLok has never been registered to another iLok account, you should be able to register your iLok to your iLok account.

Support for Pro Tools M-Powered would be handled by Avid support, not M-Audio. But for an older resold item, you would need to purchase an Avid Support Code to get tech support by phone or email. Of course a lot of support questions can be answered here on the forums.
Hi

I just found this thread while looking into my old M-Audio iok key as well, I have not used Pro Tools for so long that my ilok id was in a gmail account I closed, we are talking older gmail account now, like when no one knew google was going to be part of a big tech industry plan., I can see the ilok USB key in my ilok app but it says it belongs to someone else., transferable yes.

Anyway I verified the correct gmail I had used while trying to recover the password on the ilok website, I know it was it because I tried a few other emails and it stated they where not recognised, so I opened a support ticket about it, so lets see what ilok does.

Last edited by skystudios; 03-07-2021 at 08:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2021, 01:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,854
Default Re: Protools 8 mpowered registration ? Help

Quote:
Originally Posted by skystudios View Post
Hi

I just found this thread while looking into my old M-Audio iok key as well, I have not used Pro Tools for so long that my ilok id was in a gmail account I closed, we are talking older gmail account now, like when no one knew google was going to be part of a big tech industry plan., I can see the ilok USB key in my ilok app but it says it belongs to someone else., transferable yes.

Anyway I verified the correct gmail I had used while trying to recover the password on the ilok website, I know it was it because I tried a few other emails and it stated they where not recognised, so I opened a support ticket about it, so lets see what ilok does.
This is not likely to help much as version 8 won't work on any current OS(Mac or PC), nor will the older key-shaped iLok. If you need Pro Tools on a current computer, get PT First(for free) or buy a license for the regular version of Pro Tools(not "Ultimate"). Most of us here feel that PT First is mostly a waste of time. If you just want to have fun doing some recording, then I would look at other options like Reaper, Cakewalk by Bandcamp(formerly SONAR) or Logic(Mac only).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools MPowered 7 abre Pro Tools 9 3 11-10-2010 03:14 PM
Protools 8 MPowered & LE Work Together? Skettalee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-29-2008 07:30 PM
mac os 10.5 + protools mpowered 7??? frankhoier Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 06-29-2008 08:45 PM
protools Mpowered sweetooth Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-23-2006 03:46 PM
Mpowered ProTools Problem Fez Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-15-2005 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com