Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2003, 01:15 PM
James Blomquist James Blomquist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 20
Default Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

I am trying to figure out the best way to set up 2 sets of monitors via Digi001. I have a set of Yamaha NS-10M Studio's (via a Samson Servo260 amp) that I want to use for mixing only, and a pair of Event 20/20p's that I want to use for playback. I would like to be able to A/B back and forth between them as well. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2003, 02:16 PM
LSRdigital LSRdigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 83
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

Check this out:

http://www.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=CTLG&category%5Fname=CT LG%5F002%5F001%5F016%5F0 00&product%5Fid=40%2D244

Just plug you 001's monitor outs into a power amp, then plug the amp into one of these. Then hook-up up to 4 sets of speakers that can be used individually or in any combination. They also have a 3 speaker pair model.
__________________
June 2004 PowerMac G5 Dual 2 GHz
8 GB RAM
MacOS 10.3.9/10.4.2
M-Audio Audiophile 192
PT M-Powered 6.8/7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2003, 02:42 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

You won't be able to use the Radioshack unit with the powered speakers.

I suggest this instead:

http://www.macmidimusic.com/prod.itml/icOid/1569

Don't be scared by the pic showing 3 inputs and 1 output, it can be reversed (for your use you'll want 1 input and 3 outputs-and actually just use 2 of them).
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2003, 02:48 PM
LSRdigital LSRdigital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 83
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

Check this out:

http://www.radioshack.com/product.asp?catalog%5Fname=CTLG&category%5Fname=CT LG%5F002%5F001%5F016%5F0 00&product%5Fid=40%2D244

Just plug you 001's monitor outs into a power amp, then plug the amp into one of these. Then hook-up up to 4 sets of speakers that can be used individually or in any combination. They also have a 3 speaker pair model.
__________________
June 2004 PowerMac G5 Dual 2 GHz
8 GB RAM
MacOS 10.3.9/10.4.2
M-Audio Audiophile 192
PT M-Powered 6.8/7.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2003, 06:13 PM
mentalmusic mentalmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: NoHo
Posts: 305
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

strange
__________________
Digi001 * Pro Tools LE v5.2beta * Mac G4 733Mhz * 1.5gb RAM
40gb internal HD * Lacie 40gb firewire HD * Radeon 7000 dual-display
http://www.erikkarter.batcave.net
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2003, 06:35 PM
auxsend1 auxsend1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 871
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

I would whole-heartedly recommend this:

http://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail/CControl/

I've been using it w/ my Mbox and it works like a charm. It will even let you level match the outputs of Spkr A and Spkr B so you can A/B without changes in level!

Right now I just use mine as a simple level control for the Mbox's outputs. There is a handy-dandy cue section too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2003, 06:30 AM
James Blomquist James Blomquist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 20
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

Thanks guys, I really appreciate the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-29-2003, 03:24 PM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

Why not just use another set of outputs on the 001? You can send all your tracks to 2 outputs simultaneously by holding down OPTION+CONTROL (mac) or WINDOWS+ALT (win) when selecting an additional ouput on a track to apply that to all tracks. Then create another master fader for that output. To A/B I use the ALT/OPTION+click on a fader (to make it jump to '0'), then move that fader down and do the same on the other fader to make it jump to zero , bringing it down when I want to switch back to the other.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-29-2003, 03:37 PM
dkrz dkrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC area (USA)
Posts: 1,047
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

Outputs 3-8 are unbalanced and set at -10db

dk
__________________
www.dpksound.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-29-2003, 04:49 PM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: Setting up 2 sets of monitors with Digi001

ah. didn't know that. don't use one myself, but have used this technique on HD systems, where all outputs are the same.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use two sets of monitors on 003? goga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 04-24-2013 08:15 PM
Switching between two sets of monitors on Omni ? chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 13 08-12-2012 11:44 AM
2 sets of Monitors, 1 sub... ripekeai Pro Tools 9 6 07-04-2011 11:33 AM
002 Monitoring TRS & RCA w/ 2 sets of monitors? betsy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-29-2004 08:21 PM
More than two sets of monitors Nashville Bass ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 10 04-09-2003 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com