Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2009, 12:17 PM
mrcomber24 mrcomber24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 10
Default Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system

Hi all,

I'm piecing together an older MIX system specifically so I can remote arm my DV Cam deck and do proper laybacks to tape. I see that there is Machine Control 2.0 out there right now, but it says for HD. Does anyone use that successfully on a MIX system or do I need to get the authorization for the older original version?

Thanks in advance-

PT 6.4.1
MIX Plus, 888/24, USD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2009, 06:54 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system

I do believe that there is only one Machine control authorization.
I've had machine control since 5.11, and it's the same auth.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2009, 08:22 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIAFXMX View Post
I do believe that there is only one Machine control authorization.
I've had machine control since 5.11, and it's the same auth.
Correct.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:17 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system

Quote:
Does anyone use that successfully on a MIX system
The 9 pin port on 888s do not work!!
You need to get a Keyspan USA-28X usb to serial adapter (MAC) or a Keyspan USA 19-HS (PC) to work properly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2009, 01:40 PM
mrcomber24 mrcomber24 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Seattle, WA USA
Posts: 10
Default Re: Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system

i see--thank you very much everyone. Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where can I buy the machine control 2.0 option oneone Post - Surround - Video 7 07-13-2012 03:08 AM
Where can I buy the machine control 2.0 option oneone Pro Tools 10 1 07-12-2012 05:36 PM
Do I need to purchase mp3 option AGAIN after setting up a new system ? Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-15-2010 02:16 PM
Setting up Machine Control option on MIX system mrcomber24 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 02-10-2009 02:15 PM
Help Setting up Machine Control 2 in OS X autopilot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-02-2005 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com