Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2007, 11:15 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Have to press record/play numerous times to start transport

This problem is really bugging me now.

For some reason, Pro Tools makes me press record and play numerous times before it will actually begin. Here's what happens.

Record-arm the track.
Press record (it starts to flash red)
Press Play (it illuminates Blue and so does the stop button at the same time).
Recording stops.

If I do this over and over, it will eventually record.

Even when it does, sometimes it will not actually pick up the recording and the outcome is a blank track. But most of the time it does pick up the recording.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:30 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Have to press record/play numerous times to start transport

bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2008, 03:49 AM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default Re: Have to press record/play numerous times to start transp

If the timeline selection marker is placed after Play start marker this happens. Reset the time line marker in start of the tracks and try again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:11 PM
ptaylor ptaylor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Have to press record/play numerous times to start transp

I am having this same issue. I had to restart the program to get record to work. What is causing this? Am I missing a setting?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:23 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Have to press record/play numerous times to start transp

posting some info about your hardware setup would greatly increase your chances of getting the answer to your problem.

post SANDRA info if you want real help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-09-2008, 07:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Have to press record/play numerous times to start transp

There were some fixes for this implemented into Pro Tools 7.3.1cs3 - making sure you're on that version or higher may help.

We're still investigating other possible causes for this issue.

One other workaround - delete the contents of your Windows>Prefetch folder will often fix the issue, at least temporarily.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-13-2008, 02:50 PM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Have to press record/play numerous times to start transp

Many thanks, I will try this and let you know the outcome. This has only been an issue since upgrading my processor so will post my hardware if the problem persists.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-15-2008, 04:17 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Have to press record/play numerous times to start transp

Quote:
I am having this same issue. I had to restart the program to get record to work. What is causing this? Am I missing a setting?
Upgrading to 7.3.1cs5 has resolved this issue.

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Press Arm Record then Play and have to wait 3 miniutes before record/playback starts The Muphin Man Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 8 09-10-2010 07:03 PM
4 Second delay after I press record and play, help! silentknight206 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-04-2007 02:25 PM
Avid Mojo , 7.2 and play start times Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2006 04:14 PM
Saving Transport Start and End Times Chris Nelson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-11-2006 09:09 AM
Getting tracks to line up when I press play on the MPC and record to PT6.1 jon one 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-07-2003 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com