Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2006, 02:44 PM
ecoryell ecoryell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Compatability with Avid Adrenaline interface

I presently have an Avid Newscutter Adrenaline FX running on a Windows XP system. If I want to add ProTools LE software to run on this system do I also need to purchase an 001, 002 or Mbox or can I use the Adrenaline interface? Any help? I will not be running the applications simultaneously. I plan to edit my video and audio, export it as an OMF, sweeten in ProTools then re-import to Avid. Any assistance would be welcome. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2006, 03:08 PM
turbosynth turbosynth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 91
Default Re: Compatability with Avid Adrenaline interface

The Adrenaline box can't be used as an interface for Pro Tools. Avid/Digi only garuntee compatiblity between Avid and Pro Tools with the Avid Xpress Studio bundle for LE, or w/ Mojo and/or V|10 + Mediastation for Pro Tools HD.

What you could do is buy the mbox or 002, install a second copy of XP onto another drive or partition on your Adrenaline system, and then reboot into that system when you want to run Pro Tools LE. Not the most elegant workflow but it will work. Bottom line, don't install Pro Tools on the same OS as Newscutter (it will most likely corrupt your Newscutter install) and you should be fine.

HTH
~turbo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2006, 09:24 PM
ecoryell ecoryell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Compatability with Avid Adrenaline interface

Thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2006, 09:24 PM
ecoryell ecoryell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Compatability with Avid Adrenaline interface

Thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools and avid adrenaline interface for video Dan Downs Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-11-2012 06:46 PM
Video from an Avid Adrenaline Jeremy Lock Post - Surround - Video 1 08-29-2006 09:29 AM
Avid Adrenaline to Avid Mojo uno1234 Post - Surround - Video 4 06-11-2005 07:11 AM
Avid Adrenaline to Protools HD via Unity feliponk Post - Surround - Video 2 02-12-2004 08:24 AM
Avid Adrenaline to Protools HD via Unity feliponk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-18-2004 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com