Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #601  
Old 02-21-2006, 09:55 AM
Fireball71 Fireball71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Posts: 134
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he

Hey guys,
Can someone tell me what's wrong with this setup for the M-box on PT 6.7???
Thanks in advance.

<<< System Summary >>>

> Mainboard : ASUSTeK Computer INC. A7V600

> Chipset : VIA KT600

> Processor : AMD Athlon XP @ 1833 MHz

> Physical Memory : 1024 MB (2 x 512 DDR-SDRAM PC3200 @ 200 MHz)

> Video Card : Matrox Graphics Inc MGA-G400/450 Chipset

> Hard Disk : HDS728080PLAT20 (82 GB)

> Hard Disk : ST340016A (40 GB)

> Hard Disk : MAXTOR 4K040H2 (40 GB)

> CD-Rom Recorder : PLEXTOR CD-R PX-W1210A CDR, CDR-W (32x ) (12x )

> Network Card : 3COM Corp, Networking Division 3C940 Gigabit Ethernet PCI CODEC

> Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professionnal 5.01.2600 Service Pack 1
__________________
Music Is Life
  #602  
Old 02-21-2006, 02:36 PM
Jonny5_0 Jonny5_0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration here..

I have listed my config below. I realize that the processor is not supported, and from reading here that the Ali Magik chipset may also cause problems. But the CD doesn't even load. I am using the MBOX2 on my Powerbook and wanted to load it on the desktop as well, but the CD doesn't even load--and makes my drive disappear. I tried calling tech support today, but at 11am EST 45minutes on wait, i had to go. I just want to know if the disc is faulty, bc i want to load it on a Windows computer in the future. Thanks for your patience with a noob.


< Processor >
Model: AMD Athlon(TM)Processor
Speed: 1.34GHz
Model Number: 1343 (estimated)
Performance Rating: PR1786 (estimated)
Cores per Processor: 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 1 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache: 64kB Synchronous, Write-Back, 2-way set, 64
byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 256kB ECC Synchronous, Write-Back, 16-way set,
64 byte line size

< Mainboard >
Bus(es): AGP PCI USB FireWire/1394
MP Support: No
MP APIC: No
System BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS A7A266 ACPI BIOS
Revision 1012
System: System Manufacturer System Name
Mainboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A7A266
Total Memory: 512MB

< Chipset 1 >
Model: Acer Labs Incorporated (ALi) ALI M1647
ALiMAGiK 1 AGP System Controller
Front Side Bus Speed: 2x 134MHz (268MHz data rate)

< Video System >
Desktop Monitors/Panels: 2
Monitor/Panel: Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel: Default Monitor
Monitor/Panel: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel: Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter: RADEON 7200 (Microsoft Corporation)
Adapter: NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 (Microsoft
Corporation)

< Physical Storage Devices >
Removable Drive: Floppy disk drive
Hard Disk: WDC WD400BB-00AUA1 (37GB)
Hard Disk: DMI 00GVC0 IEEE 1394 SBP2
Device
CD-ROM/DVD: SONY DVD RW DRU-710A (CD 48X Rd, 48X Wr) (DVD
6X Rd, 6X Wr)

< Logical Storage Devices >
1.44MB 3.5" (A:): N/A
Hard Disk (C:): 24GB (14GB, 56% Free Space) (NTFS)
Hard Disk (D:): 13GB (2.2GB, 17% Free Space) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:): N/A
External (G:): 233GB (194GB, 83% Free Space) (FAT32)

< Peripherals >
Serial/Parallel Port(s): 3 COM / 1 LPT
USB Controller/Hub: ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub: OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub: OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard: Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/
2 Keyboard
Mouse: PS/2 Compatible Mouse
Mouse: HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface: USB Human Interface Device

< MultiMedia Device(s) >
Device: Game Port for Creative
Device: Creative AudioPCI (ES1371,ES1373) (WDM)

< Communication Device(s) >
Device: Standard Modem

< Printers and Faxes >
Model: Brother HL-1440 series (Copy 1)
Model: Brother HL-1440 series

< Power Management >
AC Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System(s) >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Professional (Win32
x86) 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

< Network Services >
Adapter: Linksys NC100 Fast Ethernet Adapter
  #603  
Old 02-22-2006, 10:34 AM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration here..

I have an Intel PBL915 mainboard and wondered if it's compatible with PTLE 7 and Win XP pro s-pack 2
regards
Eddie
  #604  
Old 02-22-2006, 11:24 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he

Quote:
I have an Intel PBL915 mainboard and wondered if it's compatible with PTLE 7 and Win XP pro s-pack 2
regards
Eddie
It's not the software that you need to be concerned about, but the hardware. Check the Compatibility page for the hardware that you are considering. (I can tell you right away, if it's mbox or mbox 2, the answer is no).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
  #605  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:53 AM
iaings iaings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration here..

Hi there,
Below is my system information. I have an Mbox2 with PTLE, version 6.8.1. From all the information I was able to read, it seemed to me before purchasing this that my computer would be good enough to run it. However currently my recording is limited to one track for 5 seconds, before I either get the "the operating system held off interrupts for too long" message, or the "audio processing conflicts with other cpu tasks" message, depending on the H/W buffer size.

I completed all the requested system settings changes in the getting started guide before installation, and I have since tried everything in the "General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools 6 & 7 Win XP" thread. Nothing there made any difference except the "Adjust Processor Scheduling Performance" sugestion, which caused mindows not to load at all.

What am I missing? Any suggestions would be most appreciated.

< Processor >
Model: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Speed: 2.79GHz
Performance Rating: PR3715 (estimated)
Cores per Processor: 1 Unit(s)
Threads per Core: 2 Unit(s)
Internal Data Cache: 16kB Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way set, 64
byte line size
L2 On-board Cache: 1MB ECC Synchronous, ATC, 8-way set, 64 byte
line size, 2 lines per sector

< Mainboard >
Bus(es): X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/
SMBus
MP Support: 1 Processor(s)
MP APIC: Yes
System BIOS: Dell Inc. A03
System: Dell Inc. Dell DV051
Mainboard: Dell Inc. 0JC474
Total Memory: 1015MB DDR2-SDRAM

< Chipset 1 >
Model: Dell Computer Corp 82915G/GV/GL/P/PL/GL
Grantsdale Host Bridge/DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed: 4x 200MHz (800MHz data rate)
Total Memory: 1GB DDR2-SDRAM
Memory Bus Speed: 4x 133MHz (532MHz data rate)

< Video System >
Monitor/Panel: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor/Panel: Plug and Play Monitor
Adapter: Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset
Family

< Physical Storage Devices >
Hard Disk: Maxtor 6L160M0 (149GB)
Hard Disk: WDC WD1200JB-00EVA0 (112GB)
CD-ROM/DVD: PHILIPS DVD+-RW DVD8701 (CD 48X Rd, 48X Wr)
(DVD 6X Rd, 6X Wr)

< Logical Storage Devices >
Hard Disk (C:): 99GB (69GB, 70% Free Space) (NTFS)
CD-ROM/DVD (F:): N/A
Music (M:): 50GB (26GB, 52% Free Space) (NTFS)
Pro tools (P:): 112GB (111GB, 100% Free Space) (NTFS)

< Peripherals >
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host
Controller - 2658
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host
Controller - 2659
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host
Controller - 265A
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB Universal Host
Controller - 265B
USB Controller/Hub: Intel(R) 82801FB/FBM USB2 Enhanced Host
Controller - 265C
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
USB Controller/Hub: USB Root Hub
FireWire/1394 Controller/Hub: OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
Keyboard: HID Keyboard Device
Mouse: HID-compliant mouse
Human Interface: USB Human Interface Device
Human Interface: USB Human Interface Device

< Printers and Faxes >
Model: Dell Photo Printer 720

< Power Management >
AC Line Status: On-Line

< Operating System(s) >
Windows System: Microsoft Windows XP/2002 Home (Win32 x86)
5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

< Network Services >
Network Drivers Enabled: No
  #606  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:12 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he

iaings,
Quote:
What am I missing?
The Compatibility page which is referenced on page 3 of the getting started guide, and is the first suggestion on the Gen. Troubleshooting thread. The very first thing on the Compatibility page is:
Quote:
<font color="#666666"> Chipset Compatibility Alert

* Digidesign's Mbox 2 is not compatible with desktop computers with the following chipsets:
o Intel 915G
o Intel 915P
o Intel 925X
* 915GL, 915GV, 915PL, and 925XE are compatible, see Chipset Requirements with Intel P4 processors
* For more about this issue, see the following information provided by Intel:
o Intel 9xx Chipsets & Mbox 2 Compatibility

Your computer unfortunately falls into that category. Some people have had success getting around this problem by plugging into a powered USB hub, but there are no guarantees with that method.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
  #607  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:27 AM
iaings iaings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he

hang on... doesn't that say that 915GV chipset is compatible?

according to my paperwork from dell, that is what i have. Are they lying to me??

thanks for the quick response!
  #608  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:42 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he

I honestly don't know.

The only other issue that stands out could be the hard drives. Do you have Pro Tools installed to the system drive? Have you double checked that all drives are running in DMA mode? Are they connected to the same IDE channel, or is one of them sharing with the DVD?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
  #609  
Old 02-25-2006, 06:03 AM
iaings iaings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he

Both drives are definately running in DMA mode. Please excuse my limited technical understanding, but by, same IDE channel, I presume you mean are they are on the same cable inside the computer. Which they are not. The non-system drive shares with the dvd drive.

PT is installed on the system drive, but I record (or try to) to the other drive. None of the literature i have read implies this would be a problem, but I could be misinterpereting.
  #610  
Old 02-25-2006, 06:17 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he

Quote:
The non-system drive shares with the dvd drive.
This could be causing a problem. Try putting them on the same IDE cable.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration here...... still_life_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-30-2007 12:27 AM
Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration here.. DJ John 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-28-2007 10:06 AM
Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration he krsongs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-28-2007 09:59 AM
Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration here.. p3tch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-28-2007 09:46 AM
Problems with PTLE? Post your configuration here.. Gaba 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-23-2007 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com