Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2008, 10:12 AM
Chucktallica101 Chucktallica101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Default RUNTIME ERRORS AFTER INSTALLING 7.4cs2!

Alrighty...here's the deal:

HP Pavillion dv9000
Windows Vista 32 bit
4 Gigs of RAM
Intel Centrino Duo Processor (? Ghz...a lot)
195 Gigs of Space on non OS Disk
M-Audio Project Mix Interface
Pro-Tools M-Powered 7.4cs2
Major Plug-Ins: BFD

I just installed the cs2 update and now everytime I open Pro-Tools I get the following messages:


Microsoft Visual C++ 2005...
Runtime Error

Program D:\DigiDesign\ProTools\Pro_Tools_M_Powered.exe

This program has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way. Please contact the Application Support Team for assistance.

I also get this message:

Access Violation.

Here's what I have done to try and solve the problem:

Restarted the computer=Same Runtime error result
Uninstalled+Restart+Reinstalled Pro-Tools+Restart=Same result
Uninstalled cs2+Restart=Same result
Uninstalled cs2+Restart+Uninstalled Pro-Tools+Restart+Reinstalled Pro-Tools+Restart=Same Result
Uninstalled cs2+Restart+Uninstalled Pro-Tools+Restart+Uninstalled M-Audio+Restart+Reinstalled Pro-Tools+Restart+Reinstalled M-Audio+Restart=Same result
Uninstalled everything+Cleaned Hard drive+Deleted all Digidesign Databases+Restart+Reinstalled everyting+Restart=Same Result


As Skwisgaar would say "This is *****s."

Can any one help me out?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2008, 04:10 PM
Chucktallica101 Chucktallica101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 12
Default Re: RUNTIME ERRORS AFTER INSTALLING 7.4cs2!

My system is configued exactly how Digidesign recommends. What the heck is going on? Can anyone solve this?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:11 PM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default Re: RUNTIME ERRORS AFTER INSTALLING 7.4cs2!

What kind of sound device are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2008, 05:31 PM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 796
Default Re: RUNTIME ERRORS AFTER INSTALLING 7.4cs2!



Just a thought, but maybe the Windows patch for the PT 7.4 installation will help.


http://shup.com/Shup/10707/WindowsXP...37_x86_ENU.zip

Let us know if it solves the problem.
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C++ runtime errors - only on 1 session andy_witr Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 12-07-2010 12:07 PM
runtime errors badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-23-2006 05:30 AM
help w/ c++ runtime errors Detuned6 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-19-2005 05:03 AM
access violations and C++ Runtime errors arcarsenal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-27-2005 01:31 PM
Visual C++ Runtime Errors mjames08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-14-2003 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com