Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2008, 10:22 AM
BarryBianco BarryBianco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, Wisconsin
Posts: 6
Default Dae Objects

Iam trying to solve a DAE 6006 error. If tried all the suggestions on the forum,suggestions from digidesign tech support, installed the hotfixes and optimizations etc. I BELIEVE I have done them all correctly (Iam still rechecking) with no sucess. My pro tools 7.4M powered system running under windows XP with all service packs and updates installed, using an maudio usb transit, asus m2n32-sli deluxe board, nvidia 590 chipsets, amd 64x2 5000 black addition and 4 GB of Adata DDR2 800 ram launches protools gets to the part where it says "Creating DAE objects" then all activity stops, a few seconds pass, then the DAE 6006 error occurs.

Does anyone know what is actually happening when the DAE objects are being created? I thought this might help me solve the 6006 error.
__________________
The problem with learning from experience is that the answers always come before the questions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2008, 11:13 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Dae Objects

Is the digital converter plugged into the transit? If so, take it out and try again.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2008, 06:19 PM
BarryBianco BarryBianco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, Wisconsin
Posts: 6
Default Re: Dae Objects

I wasn't sure what you meant by the "digital converter" but assumed you meant the small plastic plug that can be plugged into the line/optical input of the Transit so I removed the small plastic plug and Protools booted up beautifully! I put it back in and the DAE 6006 reoccured....Problem solved! Apparently, if the plug is plugged into the Transit, there must be an Optical SPIDF attached or the DAE 6006 will happen. Thanks you so much for the quick response. You have no idea how long I have been working on this!
__________________
The problem with learning from experience is that the answers always come before the questions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2008, 12:13 AM
eddiewes eddiewes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 18
Default Re: Dae Objects

Hallo

I have the same problem. I recieve error 6006 when starting PT4_MP_CS2 with M-Audio latest driver (Delta_V32_5.10.00.5065) for Delta 1010LT PCI sound device. The error comes when PT starts to load DAE's.

Driver Delta_WDM_5.10.00.5057v3 works but has the old control panel.

Regards

Eddie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
creating dae objects....... PTOOLER74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-23-2008 07:54 AM
creating DAE objects DanX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-30-2007 09:03 AM
SDS objects? paul16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-28-2007 04:20 AM
SDS Objects??? mig 15 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 10-03-2006 12:30 PM
creating DAE Objects euphjazz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-29-2004 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com