Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2010, 05:47 PM
turbofeedus turbofeedus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hainesport, NJ
Posts: 4
Default Using PT LE without interface

So this is probably a newbie/already answered question, but I'm a bit confused.
I bought 11r today and it came with pro tools le, cool.
I installed and updated it all, and when I use 11R, it works great. But what if I didn't want to use 11R? For instance lets say I just want to do some piano and drums with a MIDI interface; how do I get pro tools to run without having the 11R plugged in? I am going to school soon and want to be able to mix/record without lugging the 11R back and forth. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:06 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

then you would need ether something from the Mbox 2 family or a 003 (003 is about the same size as the 11R)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:13 PM
turbofeedus turbofeedus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hainesport, NJ
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
then you would need ether something from the Mbox 2 family or a 003 (003 is about the same size as the 11R)
so you MUST have a digidesign device in your computer regardless?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:15 PM
bech5 bech5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 19
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

You need Avid (digidesign/m-audio) hardware connected in order to run Pro Tools. No way around that.

You could buy a Mbox 2 Micro and connect a midi keyboard via usb.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2010, 06:25 PM
turbofeedus turbofeedus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Hainesport, NJ
Posts: 4
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by bech5 View Post
You need Avid (digidesign/m-audio) hardware connected in order to run Pro Tools. No way around that.

You could buy a Mbox 2 Micro and connect a midi keyboard via usb.
ridiculous. thanks for the quick answers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2010, 07:13 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbofeedus View Post
ridiculous. thanks for the quick answers.
I love reading these kinds of posts
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-09-2010, 07:22 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

That is their way of copy protection. If you buy some third party plugs, you'll need an iLock for the same reason.

Sure prevents people from stealing their software.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-09-2010, 07:28 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
I love reading these kinds of posts
Same thing I was thinkin earlier; I started typing & then jus deleted my post...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2010, 07:52 PM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Same thing I was thinkin earlier; I started typing & then jus deleted my post...

...I could only imagine....


Sorry Turbo, it's just the way it is. If your using PTLE you gotta have an interface, if you don't like it all you can do is whine.

...Avid might hear ya...sure they will....
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2010, 09:30 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Using PT LE without interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by ondruspat View Post
...I could only imagine....

Mannnnn
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alessis Multimix8usbfx interface and Mbox 2 interface with Protools 11 Majorpain7 Pro Tools 11 0 01-06-2014 07:40 PM
1 interface, 1 hard drive, only ONE firewire interface? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-22-2010 04:08 PM
Jeff Han's "no-interface" interface - soon for ProTools ??? ith_e General Discussion 5 04-13-2007 07:59 AM
is there a digital only i/o interface compatable with digi interface connections? Felix Tips & Tricks 2 10-22-2001 10:50 PM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com