Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2011, 07:03 AM
zenstone zenstone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Default How to split a stereo bus into 2 mono busses

Hi,

Is it possible to split a stereo bus to 2 mono busses/tracks?
I want to treat the left and right channel seperatly without using special multimono plugins.

I've tried a few things, but I always end up in a summed mono bus, which i don't want.

A multimono stereo bus means it has 2 mono busses combined, so how can you split them into 2 mono busses in pro tools?
Any ideas?

R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2011, 08:25 AM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: How to split a stereo bus into 2 mono busses

Maybe I am misunderstanding your question, but you can use mono sends to feed mono auxiliary tracks, and then put individual plugins on the mono auxiliary tracks.
Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2011, 05:05 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,146
Default Re: How to split a stereo bus into 2 mono busses

Quote:
Originally Posted by zenstone View Post
Is it possible to split a stereo bus to 2 mono busses/tracks?
Two mono aux tracks, LeftBus as input on one, and RightBus as input on the other. My logic anyway.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2011, 06:05 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to split a stereo bus into 2 mono busses

Right-click track (aux) name -> Split into mono

Since the number of input channels for any multichannel plugins doesn't match with the two new mono auxes, the plugins won't carry over. But, you can switch the plugin(s) to multi-mono before you split the stereo aux into mono, and then they will copy over to the mono auxes. Lastly, assign the inputs for the mono auxes, and you should be done.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixture of Mono and Stereo busses jeremy@jjlee.com VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 12-06-2012 12:59 PM
Stereo EQ3 doesn´t split to mono Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 0 04-15-2010 04:57 AM
Split stereo into to mono Nesp Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-04-2010 01:03 PM
2 mono split - to 1 stereo file rinky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-28-2006 05:18 PM
What do i import a "dual mono" audio file as??? mono or split stereo? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-17-2002 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com