Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2023, 08:36 AM
klaus_arp klaus_arp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Mackie Control with S1

Hey,

I have an S1 and Dock and am happy using those with Pro Tools.
However, they are unusable with Mackie Control in Ableton Live or RME's Total Mix. Ableton and Total Mix are working fine with other Mackie Controllers, so I think the problem is related to EUCON in Mackie Control mode.

It is very buggy with mutes or faders often not matching up and overall dropouts/disfunction every few minutes or so.
In Live I tried all MackieControl Presets (Normal, Classic, XT) without success.

While it was never working great, I feel it got worse now with the latest updates. I am using a Mac M1 on macOS 13.1 with the latest EUCON Software, Ableton Live and Total Mix.

Does anyone have them working properly?
Any word from Avid on this?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2023, 08:11 AM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Default Re: Mackie Control with S1

Had similar issues back in time when i owned RME Fireface 800 and older artist mix units.

And can also confirm the same issue you have with Ableton and my dock and 2xS1s.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2023, 01:21 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,616
Default Re: Mackie Control with S1

We have some time set aside to improve Mackie Control after the upcoming release.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-10-2023, 03:44 PM
klaus_arp klaus_arp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Re: Mackie Control with S1

Thanks, that's good to hear.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2023, 04:41 PM
klaus_arp klaus_arp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Re: Mackie Control with S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We have some time set aside to improve Mackie Control after the upcoming release.
Hey, any news on this?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2023, 09:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,616
Default Re: Mackie Control with S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by klaus_arp View Post
Hey, any news on this?
Thanks!
We are working on it...it will take some time though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2023, 06:33 PM
Big Mother Big Mother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 54
Default Re: Mackie Control with S1

Also having similar type of issues (faders and channel selection not recalling/reporting correctly) with MCU using UA’s LUNA and Reaper after moving to Ventura.
Hope the wait isn’t too long
__________________
PT 2023.12 / Mac Mini M1 16gb SSD / OS X 14.2 / UA Apollo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-02-2024, 06:14 PM
klaus_arp klaus_arp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Germany
Posts: 15
Default Re: Mackie Control with S1

Hi, is there an update on this?
my Avid S1 remains unusable in Ableton Live 11 on a Mac M1 using macOS 13.6.1.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 06:12 AM
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 08:52 AM
a note from Mackie about the Mackie control remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 100 11-02-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com