Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2024, 11:05 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 898
Default Orion 32+ gen 4

Has anyone been able to get one of these things working with Thunderbolt?
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2024, 12:03 PM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 535
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bookerv12 View Post
Has anyone been able to get one of these things working with Thunderbolt?
Hi,

I've just found a case that has the following hardware working in their system.
HD Native Thunderbolt with Orion 32+ | Gen 3
Apple macOS Mojave (10.14)
DigiLink License

Are you having issues at the moment?
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2024, 01:03 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,934
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

I’ve got a buddy with the Gen3. I handle all his tech related matters. His is working great with a trash can on Catalina.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2024, 02:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,657
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

Multiple posts from other users in the past on DUC using these, can't recall issues with Thunderbolt, you can search DUC with Google.

But any problem will almost certainly be one of the usual suspects.

Plugging into a USB-C connector that is not Thunderbolt

Using a USB-C cable that is not Thunderbolt.

Not installing the correct driver.

Not approving required permissions for the driver.

Check what you can there, then the next thing is does the device show up in System Report (even as an unknown Thunderbolt device, with no driver that wants to bind to it).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2024, 11:56 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 898
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

Thanks all.

I am attempting to remotely help someone getting this to work.
We determined the USB cable that came with it was defective.
Gen 4.
Do you know if there is any way to physically switch from USB to Thunderbolt, or is it a software/driver fix.

Understood on the cables and connections Darryl.
I had him get a Tbolt cable into a Tbolt port on a mac studio and it didn't show up.
Upon trying a USBc port on front, it showed up and worked without issue. Yes, as USB.
Again, Ideally I wish I could put my hands on this thing. Maybe later
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2024, 11:58 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 898
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

I have found lots of info about the Gen 3, but not much of anything about Gen 4.

Seems like a cool interface.
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2024, 12:18 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,907
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

The Gen 4 works both over TB and USB, so it's no surprise that it showed up when connected to USB.

Make sure you have the Antelope Launcher app installed. From the app, make sure you have the Thunderbolt driver installed, which you can install from the app.

It is probably a good idea to get familiar with the Antelope setup procedure using this link.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2024, 12:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,657
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

The best place to get help for this is at Antelope support or just their web site where they have for example docs explaining how to switch USB to Thunderbolt on these interfaces. Nothing here to do with Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2024, 02:37 PM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 898
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

Well,
Their support site is the worst....as is their response.
Their site has zero about getting Gen 4 to work via Tbolt.
Everything is Gen 3 or earlier. (Totally different)
Yes, It is Protools related......which is why I asked. But thanks for that.
There is zero on their site.
If I had asked about a previous Gen, everything would be cool.

Yes.
USB and Thunderbolt.

The older gens had two different ports.
This one shares one port between Tbolt and USB.

Just wondering if anyone has one working.....and the process.

If we get things going, we'll post here so no one says, "Go to their website."

Sorry to sound irritated, but:
"The best place to get help for this is at Antelope support or just their web site where they have for example docs explaining how to switch USB to Thunderbolt on these interfaces".

Kind of shows you've never had to do just that.

There is literally nothing.

I do appreciate your service to this site though. I have learned a lot.

Anyone get a Gen 4 up and running on Tbolt?
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2024, 02:26 PM
piggyuk piggyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 9
Default Re: Orion 32+ gen 4

Yup mines working. A friend set it up, but if I remember right, it only comes loaded with usb, and you have to update firmware etc for thunderbolt to work, once connected to your system via usb.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Antelope Orion 32 HD Gen 3 [email protected] Buy & Sell 0 07-06-2021 02:20 PM
Antelope Orion wwittman Pro Tools 12 17 02-28-2019 05:31 AM
FS: Antelope Orion 32 philip888 Buy & Sell 12 10-15-2017 11:55 AM
11R EXP demo - Orion adamqlw Eleven Rack 17 05-13-2011 02:58 PM
ATI Orion or Radien in 9600 Sutee Sangsareechon Tips & Tricks 0 03-08-2001 01:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com