Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2006, 07:58 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Activity Monitor

Hi.

I've recently started to put this app in the dock to see what's going on. I did this because RAM usage has increased considerably since I bought DFHS and C&V from Toontrack.
On one session I didn't have any more free RAM, and re-activating an instrument track with Ivory inserted forced an unexpected quit.
Do I really need more RAM?
Thanks.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2006, 10:07 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: Activity Monitor

Activity monitor is not the app you need to check your RAM usage. Try Memory Stick. It will show you when a new swap file is created and wired, active, innactive, free RAM. Very simple to use.

Memory stick

There is one version for each version of Mac OS X.

JC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2006, 02:20 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Activity Monitor

Hi,

I've been using activity monitor for the same reason!

As far as i'm aware 4 gig is the max any one program can use!! but having 5-6 gig is probably the ultimate to allow for background apps etc.

Never quite sure how programs like Live/reason/melodyne are brought into the equasion!? are they part of PT 4 gig usage or are they considered a seperate appplication.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2006, 06:30 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Activity Monitor

I actually took a screenshot a bit earlier in the session, where I had Activity Monitor open also.
These are the numbers (System Memory):

Wired - 425 MB
Active - 467 MB
Inactive - 3 GB
Used - 3.9 GB
Free - 650 MB
VM size - 7.8 GB
Page ins/outs - 59128/215

Later in the session I noticed that I didn't have any free RAM and thus started thinking that's why PT had an unexpected quit. Anyone that can verify these numbers as "normal"?
Thanks for your time.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why does PT8 not show up as a 64 bit process in the activity monitor? jj5000 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 02-27-2010 10:06 PM
Alternative to activity monitor suicune Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-05-2009 05:14 AM
MBox2CS in the Activity Monitor stainless 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-01-2009 08:13 PM
Pegged HD Engine on Activity Monitor palmer_jankens Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2008 04:08 PM
How can u monitor PCI bus activity? legativity Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2001 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com