Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-01-2016, 04:05 PM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Oh yeah that right....I always forget about that since I use my Focusrite or Eleven Rack as an interface and use the Digi002 just when mixing and editing. I never track with it. $500....wow I haven't seen one that cheap on eBay but that's a great price! Ill have to keep an eye out for that! I LOVE those Pro Controls...and with the Fader pack even better.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-02-2016, 09:22 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by erwabo View Post
Im a MIDI freak. I have my analog guitar pedals connected to a VooDoo LABS PX-8 and then I used MIDI Designer on my Ipad to build a pedal board interface to control my entire rig. Also using that MIDI function with OnSong, so when playing live I flip to the song on the iPad and my pedal board automatically switches over to all the effects and settings for that song. But as far a studio application....

I send MIDI out from an old Korg i2, a Novation Controller, Midi Out of Ableton live on a MAC, and MIDI in/out Line 6 Flextone 3. I use a MOTU 4X4 which would probably suffice but MIDI I/O is a nice form factor for the layout im looking into...don't really NEED it per se.

SO what exactly WOULD I need the Sync I/O for. Doesn't it basically provide the sync lock like a burst generator? I thought I would need one to Sync my MC Adrenaline HD Rig with my PT Rig for Post Production....Especially if I can get the Video Satellite Working (may need HD8 for that though, not sure)
My bad, I missed the video part of the discussion. You could benefit from the sync, I have one if you are interested in buying.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-02-2016, 09:24 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,565
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
PT won't be able to use the 192 and the 002 together....it's an either or game......b/c it sees the 002 as an interface. you would need a Pro Control or a Command 8...which are just surfaces





they are dirt cheap......$500 USD get's a nice one.....and as far as a surface is concerned....it doesn't have an equal at that price point.
Theve become fairly hard to find over the last few months. Mine went bad and looked and could not find one until this last weekend where I found one brand new for $500, so OP be patient when looking.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-02-2016, 09:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

I have PC parts should you need them Barry.

I sold all my faders but I have everything else, in great condition > guaranteed working > PM me for info
Cheers
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-02-2016, 03:53 PM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Barry - Thanks for the info

Ultimately I have always loved this setup =)

http://www.dcaudiovisuel.com/images/...toolshd2_5.jpg

But WAY to rich my blood back in the day, but NOW haha

Last edited by erwabo; 02-02-2016 at 08:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-08-2016, 11:27 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Phoenix or SLC
Posts: 558
Default New PT HD10 System

Happened across this. PCIe Core is a Core Accel. More horsepower than a regular Core (PCIX) and also able to run the Accel-only plugins. The Accel cards are the same between the two systems.

They're a great bang for the buck system. You'll want an HD3 at least, BTW.

The Digi PRE is actually quite a good sounding unit and is digitally controlled and session recallable from within PT. Much better than other $500 8 channel pres.

Consider Lynx Aurora as well, instead of the 192s. The Aurora 16 has less latency than a 192 (it's like an AVID HD I/O) and 16 analog ins and outs that are of arguably higher quality.

If you're interested I also have some HD equipment for sale in the Buy and Sell sub forum here. 192, PRE, Lynx, more.

Good luck with your quest.

I'd also recommend a Command 8. It's really similar to the 002 you've been using.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn Key System PC, HD4, 192 I/O, and HD10/11 License jpsexton Buy & Sell 12 11-19-2015 09:08 AM
HD1 System -$1150 - HD Core PCIe and HD9 HD10 iLok Asset DOZ Buy & Sell 7 07-16-2015 05:52 PM
WTB: HD10 or HD9 KSR Buy & Sell 0 12-20-2013 12:40 PM
Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10? hatepop macOS 3 12-07-2013 03:33 PM
FS: Pro Tools HD10 Great Divide Studios Buy & Sell 4 01-20-2013 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com