Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2011, 06:13 PM
reddog reddog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: adelaide
Posts: 2
Default error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

I am running PT 8.0.3 on mac OSx 10.6.2

processor 2.8ghz intel core 2 duo
memory 8 gb 1333mhz DDr3
Mbox 2 pro - from firewire port ( 800 port - converted to 400 with cable)
External harddrive Lacie 1 TB firewire 800 - run through express card 34 to fire 800 - ( sonnet fire800 pro express card/34)

All recording in saved on external hard drive. Plugs in are what shipped with protools.
Consistently get error message 6101 cpu overload when running VI tracks
HAve tried all possible combinations of Buffer size etc.. on playback engine.
Have upgraded RAM to 8 GB was 4 before.
Have gone through all processes to optimise mac - ie turn off time machine etc...

Questions
1. how many VI tracks could I expect to run at once - I know I can bus them to audio tack and thus disable them.
2. I have tried every thing I can think of to fix this, It will sometimes happen with only 2 or 3 tracksand CPU usage at only 20 %. Very frustrating.
can anyone offer some advice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-04-2011, 09:45 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

Check this:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...yWord=&Hilite=

And a suggestion from Avid:

"PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU SHOULD ALWAYS TURN OFF YOUR FIREWIRE INTERFACE AND COMPUTER BEFORE CONNECTING OR DISCONNECTING THE FIREWIRE CABLE! FAILURE TO DO SO MAY DAMAGE YOUR EQUIPMENT!"

As you know, PT can only has a max of 4 GB of RAM. I understand it is actually closer to three. If you are trying to run heavy VIs, you are hitting the 32 bit limit.

I haven't tried VEP but many find it helpful when dealing with a lot of VIs.

http://www.viennaensemblepro.com/
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2011, 12:47 PM
justNotz justNotz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Dusseldorf
Posts: 15
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

I have the same issue and I suspect that I may have failed to shutdown properly and hence damaged my CPU... Does anyone know details of what the damage may be, whats the fix? ... new CPU?

But PT is not only throwing up error 6101, even when just hitting payback, recording has no gain in new sessions. A fix seems to be to switch the buffer size, work again for about 10 minutes and then reset ... very annoying ... praying a format and reinstall will make everything better again ...

Thanks in advance!

----------
Mac OS 10.6.7
2.66Ghz intel i7
8GB DDr3
PT 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2011, 08:07 AM
DenverMauler DenverMauler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 4
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

Newbie here. For the record, same issue here. Is Digi addressing this at all? I did see a download for PT9.0.5, did that correct anything?

MacBook Pro 2.66, i7, OSX, 8GB RAM.
Pro Tools 9.
Added plug-ins: TRacks3, SPL Transient Designer.
Recording to Seagate ext. hard drive.
Interface: Mackie Onyx Blackbird with FW 800 - 400 cable.
Set to use 4 processors with CPU limit at 85%.

Problem:
1. 'CPU Overload error 6101' when I playback but no error if I reset the Playback Engine to 'Pro Tools Aggregate I/O'.

Last edited by DenverMauler; 09-20-2011 at 08:08 AM. Reason: grammer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2011, 09:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,806
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

How do you have the external drive connected? Have you tried any of the optimizations from the General Troubleshooting thread, or searching the Knowledgebase for 6101 and trying the suggestions given?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2011, 03:50 PM
DenverMauler DenverMauler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 4
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

Ext. drive is connected to the USB port to the mac via cable. The only other USB port is used by the iLok.

I've tried increasing the buffer size to 1024, reducing the number of processors from 4 to 1, cleaned up my hard drive, ran a diagnostic on the ext. drive, reinstalling the Onyx Blackbird driver, disabled the Airport.

I also tried creating a new session with 1 stereo track and 1 master fader track, no plug-ins.

Nothing helped. I'm thinking about re-installing PT9 next or maybe a new FW cable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:27 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 535
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

Mauler,
Your problem is USB external drive. Firewire drive, Oxford chipset. I'm not sure whether your external has looping FW connectors, but approved config is Mac > drive > interface.

USB drives approved for W7, not Mac.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-21-2011, 07:13 AM
DenverMauler DenverMauler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 4
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

Thanks so much for the advice Bob. I'll try cleaning up my ext. drive and perhaps wait for Seagate to release their Thunderbolt apdapter for the GoFlex. Sounds like that'll happen before the end of the year.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2011, 06:57 PM
DenverMauler DenverMauler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denver
Posts: 4
Default Re: error 6101 cpu overload on macbook pro

I've tried all of the optimizing tricks, zapped PRAM, reinstalled PT9, installed the PT9.0.5 update, no luck.

I went ahead and purchased a FW drive, as suggested, will report back soon.

Digi - is the Mackie Blackbird an approved DAW?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU OVERLOAD error 6101 HELP hotel17 Getting Started 15 05-14-2016 01:24 PM
CPU Overload (error 6101) on intel macbook pro JrummerJ Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 130 04-16-2011 10:31 AM
CPU Overload 6101 error FutureBC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2010 09:06 AM
error -6101 cpu overload peter99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-19-2010 02:28 AM
(-6101) CPU Overload Error CujoAC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 29 07-04-2008 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com