Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2021, 10:32 PM
H.Aster H.Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Setup hardware menu entry missing

Hi everybody,
I'm a pro tools user for one year, with a avid account.

I have bought a new computer, so I downloaded pro tools (last version) from my avid account and I installed it in my new computer.
But now Setup > hardware menu is missing!
So I can't configure my audio interface (scarlett) and I can't use pro tools anymore.
I posted a case to avid support and after 8 days they just suggest me to download again and retry... Of course it still doesn't work.
I 've checked the knowledge base and didn't find this issue. Maybe I should desactivate or uninstalled protools from my old computer ? But I don't know how to do.
I'm new in this formum, so sorry if my post is not complete enough, ask me details if necessary.
Thanks a lot for help

My computer PC dell, windows 10
Pro tools version :2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2021, 04:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,751
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

Many points to consider. First you don't have to deactivate PT on your old computer as the license is on your iLok (assuming you're not using iLok Cloud). Just make sure your iLok is plugged into a working USB port. By default Windows is set to turn off the power to USB ports at a certain unknown time. It does this even on desktop machines. Go into Windows Device Manager and turn off all power savings for everything. Of course you have to have the iLok software installed.



Make sure Windows isn't using the Scarlett. Once Windows captures and audio device it doesn't let go. Set Windows to use any built-in audio device.


Make sure you have the proper divers for the Scarlett installed. And also make sure the Scarlett is turned on before you start the computer.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2021, 05:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,130
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

Hi, welcome to the community.

Setup / Hardware is for Avid hardware only. Focusrite setup is on Focusrite software.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2021, 06:20 AM
H.Aster H.Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

Thanks a lot for your answers.
Musicman, I'm using a iLok cloud and I think it works fine, because when it doesn't work Pro tools doesn't open at all (for example if the PC is not connected to Internet).
JFreak, with my old PC installation I saw a setup => hardware menu entry where I selected the audio device and then setup in the setup => playback engine menu.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2021, 06:26 AM
H.Aster H.Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

See attached file where we can see that hardware setup is missing in the setup menu.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capture_protools-setup.jpg (35.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2021, 06:29 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,130
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

There is nothing to set up unless you have Avid hardware. Use the 3rd party setup software to set it up, in my case it would be Apogee Control. Don't know what Focusrite calls theirs.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2021, 08:16 AM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 126
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

Check under "Playback Engine" from the menu above and see if you can select your Scarlett there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2021, 11:48 AM
H.Aster H.Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: France
Posts: 4
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

Thanks a lot for your help. Janne you was right : nothing to setup in harware menu. In fact I forgot to download the focusrite drivers on my new computer that's why pro tools did not see the audio device.
It's resolved now.
Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-16-2021, 12:04 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,130
Default Re: Setup hardware menu entry missing

No problem.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
192 interface not showing up in hardware setup menu bobnhanna Pro Tools 10 5 06-06-2018 01:44 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM
Settings/Hardware menu missing rusmooth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-08-2002 02:55 AM
Hardware Setup Menu Doesn't "Pull Down" Sounder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-19-2000 10:17 PM
Missing"Other" Button in Hardware Menu/5.0 David Horner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-09-2000 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com