Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-16-2021, 10:22 AM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 532
Default Layout Soft Key macro not working

Am I doing this wrong?

Want to create a soft key macro to show a specific set of VCAs in R-spill (17-24). At the same time I want it to recall a specific memory locator to show/hide tracks on 1-16. It recalls the layout just fine, but the MEM LOC does not get triggered.

Soft key editor:
-ADD
-SURFACE>Titles>Layout recall> *CHOSEN LAYOUT*
-ADD
-EUCON>Project>Mem Loc>*CHOSEN MEM LOC*

PT 2021.6
Eucon 2021.6.1.7
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn

Last edited by emf1138; 09-16-2021 at 11:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2021, 11:09 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Layout Soft Key macro not working

Working here. Add a little delay.

Click on one of your function blocks > Options > Initial Delay (I started with 10ms).

(Haven't tested the order but I put EUCON first then Surface.)


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2021, 11:10 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
Default Re: Layout Soft Key macro not working

Why not just create a layout containing all of the above on those dedicated tracks. The VCA’s on 17-24, everything else in 1-16?

Is this on S6? S3?

You might need a “pause” in the soft key commands between Layout recall and a memory recall
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2021, 11:27 AM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 532
Default Re: Layout Soft Key macro not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Working here. Add a little delay.

Click on one of your function blocks > Options > Initial Delay (I started with 10ms).

(Haven't tested the order but I put EUCON first then Surface.)


Jeff
Tried 10 ms and 20ms on both blocks separately and it didn't work. I swapped blocks to have EUCON first then SURFACE, didn't work.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2021, 11:29 AM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 532
Default Re: Layout Soft Key macro not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Why not just create a layout containing all of the above on those dedicated tracks. The VCA’s on 17-24, everything else in 1-16?

Is this on S6? S3?

You might need a “pause” in the soft key commands between Layout recall and a memory recall
I'm regularly adding/subtracting tracks and auxes to MEM LOC snapshots. Easier for me to update those rather than updating a eucon layout. I'm happy to learn if there's a way to just as quickly update a layout.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2021, 11:59 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Layout Soft Key macro not working

Are you getting any LED feedback from the Soft Keys when you press them? If not, you may want to try quitting WSControl and relaunch it.

Track Folders is another alternative to structuring elements within Layouts or VCA Masters.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2021, 01:44 PM
emf1138 emf1138 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 532
Default Re: Layout Soft Key macro not working

No, no feedback, nothing. No response from button when I have multiple blocks. I remove 1 block and the soft key will function. I rebooted WSControl and it didn't fix it.
__________________
Eric Freeman, CAS
Sound Supervisor/Re-Recording Mixer
Disney TV Animation
IMDB
LinkedIn
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-16-2021, 01:57 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,515
Default Re: Layout Soft Key macro not working

It sounds like there may be some other reports of these chains of EUCON + Surface functions falling down. Can you please log a case -> and send me the case number so we can get this squashed? Thanks much.


https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Case-Creation



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S6 soft key/macro timing Geoff_Mitchell Avid S4/S6 2 06-14-2021 10:04 AM
Macro Shortcuts not working in Mix window. Rooxii Pro Tools 2020 6 11-10-2020 10:35 AM
spilled layout changes display layout kava Avid S4/S6 5 09-05-2018 12:42 AM
Soft Keys 9-16 not working. J-S-Q Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 05-19-2015 12:51 AM
EuControl 3.1 Macro Keystroke commands not working jtwinpcola Artist Series 4 01-09-2014 05:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com