Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2007, 09:50 AM
ikke ikke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 197
Default 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

Ive read on the M-Audoo website that I can put 4 Delta cards together in 1 computer. Does that mean I can have 16 audio ins/outs and 4 x MIDI in/out, with 1 driver? And will it give me the same performance I have currently with just 1 Audiphile? This is interesting as the Audiophiles are only 80.... So for another 240 I can have 16 inputs! With nice drivers (latency = 1ms!!! 64 samples) and Pro Tools M-Powered!! .. and I can connect quality ADs and preamps via the SPDIF if I need them

Is this info correct? :--)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2007, 10:27 AM
edgarbc1 edgarbc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 388
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

its not officially supported by Digidesign.

search the DUC for when the M-Powered demo just came out
to the public... i recall posts of people trying to get
several delta cards to work together at the same time
in windows and some being successful and some not..

the latest version of PTMP likely would not support this
if the demo allowed it..
__________________
17" MBP i7, 4GB RAM, Profire 2626, PT-MP 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2007, 10:29 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

snip.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2007, 10:29 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

it is correct.
you can have up to four 2496's in a computer.
i have such a setup - after abandoning the 1814.
i like the idea of having multiple spdif inputs.
they (the PCI cards) also appear to be more stable than firewire.
i used to get weird things happen when i "moved" the edit window with the 1814.
i have dual monitors, so i would move the edit window a lot, and the 1814 (or pro tools - don't know which one was to blame) would start making noise after doing so.
the only way to make the noise stop would be to quit pro tools, and then come back in (what a pain that was - and somewhat embarrassing with clients around).
no problems since switching to the PCI based system.
pro tools doesn't recognize 64samples as the buffer though - you can only get it down to 128samples.
so as far as latency is concerned, you "can" go down to 64, but not within pro tools.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2007, 11:13 AM
ikke ikke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 197
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

Quote:
it is correct.
you can have up to four 2496's in a computer.
i have such a setup - after abandoning the 1814.
i like the idea of having multiple spdif inputs.
they (the PCI cards) also appear to be more stable than firewire.
i used to get weird things happen when i "moved" the edit window with the 1814.
i have dual monitors, so i would move the edit window a lot, and the 1814 (or pro tools - don't know which one was to blame) would start making noise after doing so.
the only way to make the noise stop would be to quit pro tools, and then come back in (what a pain that was - and somewhat embarrassing with clients around).
no problems since switching to the PCI based system.
pro tools doesn't recognize 64samples as the buffer though - you can only get it down to 128samples.
so as far as latency is concerned, you "can" go down to 64, but not within pro tools.


thats cool. may i ask which pc you are using? which version of protools m-powered and which os + sp. DOes Pro Tools mpowered recognize the 16 audio inputs/outs and 4 midi ins/outs? and the performance is the same right? no extra memory or cpu resources are used? they just act like one big audiocard without issues?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2007, 12:28 PM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

Intel DG965WH motherboard
Pentium D 920 (2.80 Dual Core)
4GB 667/PC-5300 RAM
Windows XP Pro - Service Pack 2
M-Powered 7.1cs10
ATI X300 video (with dual dell 17" flat panels)
80GB SATA2 Hard Drives (2)
80GB IDE Hard Drive (backup drive)

Also have UAD-1express in my computer.

no changes in cpu usage or performance.

all 16 inputs (analog & digital working).

all midi ports working.

works like "one big audio card" as you put it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2007, 01:18 PM
ikke ikke is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 197
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

Great! Thanks man
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2007, 01:57 PM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 438
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

Dillon99999. Is this feature only available with the SPDIF connection and not analogue?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2007, 08:46 AM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: 16 inputs with the Audiophile2496 pci and ProTools

no....i read from your other post, that you are using two DIFFERENT types of delta cards.
i don't think you can use it this way.
i think they all have to be the SAME model - as i haven't heard from any users that were using different cards in a multi-card system.
so if you are using 2496's, then they must ALL be 2496's.
you can't mix and match, because i think the driver is looking for them to be the same.
i could be wrong, but i believe that the reason why it's not showing up as additional inputs, etc., is because you choose to use different cards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have 26 inputs in Protools! boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-29-2010 02:42 PM
digi002 protools 8.1 only 2 inputs showing? djkiller 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-03-2009 01:11 PM
how can use all my delta 1010lt inputs in protools? HJKL Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 07-15-2007 08:27 AM
Cannot record from inputs 3/4 in protools 7 rustynail33 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-06-2006 01:00 PM
Are the digi inputs exclusive for protools? Carbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-30-1999 08:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com