Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2023, 04:21 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 81
Default DIGI 002 Rack / Behringer VIRTUALIZER 3D FX2000

Trying to set up the routing for my out-of-box fx processor .
I'd like to record a stereo signal from the processor .

I have a condenser mic going to MIC 1 in on my DIGI 002 .
outputs 5 & 6 from DIGI 002 go to the ins on the Behringer and from the Behringer outs the routing goes to ins 3 & 4 on the DIGI 002

I get signal on the mic channel (1) and I can see the meters moving on the Behringer, but how to proceed from this point .

I'm awfully lost .

HELP ASAP,
- Z -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2023, 12:11 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,133
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Behringer VIRTUALIZER 3D FX2000

IIRC, the ins and outs must match. So 5&6 out of the 002 and 5&6 into the 002.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2023, 12:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,250
Default Re: DIGI 002 Rack / Behringer VIRTUALIZER 3D FX2000

Okay, this is just my 2 cents, but...
#1-what is the Behringer doing that you can't reproduce with a plugin?
#2-are you trying to use the Behringer as an insert(so it all stays within your audio track)? If yes, then you must setup insert paths in the Setup>IO window, and inserts must use the same numeric IO(this means if you use outputs 5&6 to feed the Behringer, then it must come back in on inputs 5&6).
#3-if nothing above helps, describe in complete detail(even down to the exact cables and connections)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign DIGI-002 / Behringer Virtualizer 3D FX2000 - Routing Zergei72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-22-2021 04:37 PM
Digi 002 Rack & Behringer ADA8000 amcreative 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-30-2010 04:15 PM
Behringer MX802A and 002 rack? Kryst 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-05-2010 03:33 PM
Is bpm sync possible with Behringer Virtualizer pro? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-01-2008 11:51 AM
virtualizer clipping, pro tools headroom ok? neonknight 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-26-2004 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com