Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2015, 12:21 PM
spindlebox spindlebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 30
Default Zero Reset?

Hello. I have a song where the playback starts a couple seconds in, and I want to set a marker and set "0" for playback return.

Is there a way to do this? There was in Reaper is why I ask, and many tape machine transport which Pro Tools has done a great job at emulating some aspects of.

Thanks!
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 8.1 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (3) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface; JBL LSR4328 Monitor & Yamaha HS50 Monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2015, 01:05 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Zero Reset?

Event > Time Operations > Move Song Start

page 767 of the Pro Tools Reference Guide
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2015, 02:13 PM
spindlebox spindlebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Zero Reset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Event > Time Operations > Move Song Start

page 767 of the Pro Tools Reference Guide
Strange. It really didn't seem to do anything.

I put my cursor where I wanted to start the song, and performed this menu action, and really nothing happened. When I hit the rewind it just goes all the way to the far left again, and the numbers didn't change up top either.
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 8.1 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (3) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface; JBL LSR4328 Monitor & Yamaha HS50 Monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2015, 02:37 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Zero Reset?

Read the dialog box that comes up. You need to set the timebase and new start position.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2015, 03:18 PM
spindlebox spindlebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Zero Reset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Read the dialog box that comes up. You need to set the timebase and new start position.
Yes, I did. In "MOVE START TO", it shows my present cursor position where I want it to start. Under "REALIGN" the only option ticked is the second one with everything.

For giggles, I ticked "Renumber song start to:" and it shows 1.

Sorry for the confusion, not sure what else I can do. But again, nothing seems to happen.
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 8.1 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (3) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface; JBL LSR4328 Monitor & Yamaha HS50 Monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2015, 03:34 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,254
Default Re: Zero Reset?

Weird, it should work. You could try the Cut Time command, see if that works.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2015, 06:49 PM
spindlebox spindlebox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Zero Reset?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Weird, it should work. You could try the Cut Time command, see if that works.
Thank you! That worked and did what I wanted it to even better, but it is weird that that other command would not work. It would be nice to RESET ZERO however, though perhaps that is what that MOVE SONG START is supposed to do.

I appreciate your help!! I would rather it start at the far left anyway. :)
__________________
DELL Inspiron 3847; Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4460 - CPU @ 3.20GHz, 3201 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 4 Logical Processor(s); 16GB Ram; 64 bit - Windows 8.1 - Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 (3) - DAW's: PT11 & Reaper; SIIG FireWire 2 Port PCIe DV interface; JBL LSR4328 Monitor & Yamaha HS50 Monitors.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O Reset Ruin macOS 2 07-01-2014 03:11 PM
I/O Reset Ruin Pro Tools 10 6 06-01-2014 03:38 PM
Reset 003 it.sounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-13-2010 09:26 AM
My TC-DAT needs to be reset??? Halstein Post - Surround - Video 8 10-24-2009 05:27 AM
003 reset albee1952 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2007 02:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com