Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2023, 02:25 PM
Mike Borok Mike Borok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Default Digi003 - repair?

I heard a loud hissing sound and then I have no audio output from digi003 - the lights blink but nothing from speakers and nothing from headphones. Other than that, everything seems to work well. I assume that an amp or pre-amp overloaded.

I'm in the NYC area, about an hour north of the city, in Westchester County. Any suggestions as to where I might take this for repair? Or maybe I should just look to buy a used unit? Thanks.
__________________
003 Factory PT LE 7.4
Intel Core 2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz
Gigabyte Technology G33M-S2H
2GB DDR2-SDRAM
XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2023, 02:29 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,345
Default Re: Digi003 - repair?

I know Black Lion Audio used to deal with hardware upgrades for the 003. I also know the power supply harness was prone to fail on those units, although if the lights stay on maybe it's another issue. Perhaps contact BLA and see what they say?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2023, 03:24 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,259
Default Re: Digi003 - repair?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
I know Black Lion Audio used to deal with hardware upgrades for the 003. I also know the power supply harness was prone to fail on those units, although if the lights stay on maybe it's another issue. Perhaps contact BLA and see what they say?
Hmmm, I never heard of a power harness issue with any 003 units(the 002 was another story and almost all failed). allproelectronics.com(Nashville, TN) is an approved Avid repair center(the fixed my 003 mixer many years ago). I imagine NYC must have a service location and would check with B&H or Dale Pro Audio. Having said that, buying a used and working 003 would probably be the cheapest option. Or, assuming any version of PT from 9 on up, I would take this as a sign to upgrade to a modern interface(probably with better specs)
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-06-2023, 08:04 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,995
Default Re: Digi003 - repair?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Hmmm, I never heard of a power harness issue with any 003 units(the 002 was another story and almost all failed). allproelectronics.com(Nashville, TN) is an approved Avid repair center(the fixed my 003 mixer many years ago). I imagine NYC must have a service location and would check with B&H or Dale Pro Audio. Having said that, buying a used and working 003 would probably be the cheapest option. Or, assuming any version of PT from 9 on up, I would take this as a sign to upgrade to a modern interface(probably with better specs)

Yes probably buy another Digi 003. I snagged a digi003 BLA signature Series for dirt cheap on Reverb.


DAVE how you liking the Mbox Studio>?


I heard the pres in the Mbox Studio are the same in the Carbon. Avid is this true.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MONTEREY 12.7.3 - PT 2023.12 / 003 RACK SIGNATURE MOD / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2023, 10:06 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,259
Default Re: Digi003 - repair?

The Mbox Studio has a lot going for it. My only real complaint is that the 8 ADAT outputs are not easily addressed(like they are on the 003). Having used 002, 003, HDN and Mbox, I have honestly been happy with all of them. I find the limiting factor in the final product to be.............me
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2023, 10:24 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,687
Default Re: Digi003 - repair?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Borok View Post
I heard a loud hissing sound and then I have no audio output from digi003 - the lights blink but nothing from speakers and nothing from headphones. Other than that, everything seems to work well. I assume that an amp or pre-amp overloaded.

I'm in the NYC area, about an hour north of the city, in Westchester County. Any suggestions as to where I might take this for repair? Or maybe I should just look to buy a used unit? Thanks.
And your sig says:

003 Factory PT LE 7.4
Intel Core 2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz
Gigabyte Technology G33M-S2H
2GB DDR2-SDRAM
XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

You need a LOT of upgrading if you want to run Pro Tools. Budget?
__________________
Desktop build: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64GB / 4TB NVMe PCIe 4 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i5-12500H / 16GB / 1TB NVMe / Lenovo IdeaPad 5i Pro / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Ancient/Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Click for resume
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2023, 04:39 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,995
Default Re: Digi003 - repair?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
And your sig says:

003 Factory PT LE 7.4
Intel Core 2 CPU 6320 @ 1.86GHz
Gigabyte Technology G33M-S2H
2GB DDR2-SDRAM
XP Home 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 2)

You need a LOT of upgrading if you want to run Pro Tools. Budget?
Will it even run with only 2gigs of ram?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MONTEREY 12.7.3 - PT 2023.12 / 003 RACK SIGNATURE MOD / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M Box Pro repair UK Nigel Moore General Discussion 2 10-03-2020 10:02 AM
How to get a repair? Iker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-26-2015 07:13 AM
003 Repair Pierres 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-23-2011 05:50 AM
AKG 414 repair F.J. General Discussion 3 10-24-2005 12:54 PM
Mic Repair / NYC andyo General Discussion 2 03-03-2002 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com