Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:20 AM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

The routing works for playback just fine. As soon as I've recorded something, it plays back fine. I've checked every setting in the MBox Pro control panel.

I don't know what LLM means . . . ?

Its got to be a setting in Pro Tools 11 that enables me to monitor simultaneous record and playback. Cubase has such a setting. Toggling back and forth between Auto Input Monitoring and Input Only Monitoring doesn't change it. I don't see it have any effect at all in fact.

I've gone through Preferences exhaustively.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:27 AM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

Could it be a setting having to do with Punch In?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:33 AM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

So LLM is low latency monitoring i suppose. "If your Core Audio or ASIO hardware does not have a built-in mixer, Low Latency Monitoring does not function. If you do enable Low Latency Monitoring with such hardware, monitoring will not be available for record-enable tracks i Pro Tools."

Wow, solved. It was the LLM. I unchecked Options - Low Latency Monitoring" and wham, I hear everything.

I love this forum. You guys are the best. Thanks so much. If you ever need any legal information, don't hesitate to send me a private message. Free of course!

Dusty
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-19-2014, 11:38 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,612
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

And you have turned the mix knob, correct?

Edit: I see you have solved it, Great.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023 HDX Hybrid
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-20-2014, 09:10 AM
Durstlaw Durstlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

It turned out to be a simple click - turning off Low Latency Monitoring. My mixer couldn't support it. The manual warned about it. Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-24-2014, 05:42 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

If I understand you guys correctly you wish to hear both the previously recorded track of that instrument and the Input at the same time?

To do this just create a second new track.

On a single track you have to choose either Input or Playback to hear. You cannot hear the Input and Playback on a single track at the same time.

You must create a second track to do this. Then you can stack them in Playlists or edit them how you wish later.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-30-2016, 01:21 AM
T1M T1M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Cleveland/USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

You need to disable LLM as mentioned by SKI^

In Pro Tools click on Options then make sure there is not a check mark next to Low Latency Monitoring...
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-03-2016, 09:54 AM
boverbaugh boverbaugh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

I Was fighting an issue like this and found the solution.

My setup:
osx, PT 12, MBOX Pro (3)

What I wanted:
Monitor the incoming audio on the record enabled track, without using input-only monitoring.
Hear the audio on any other tracks previously recorded.

We often use Pro Tools as a glorious effects loop. We play audio from a computer (let's say off of youtube) and route that through a mixer into pro tools. The "live" track has some EQ, dynamic compressor, etc. Then the output of pro tools goes to a third computer which is recording it in real time.

We do this because we don't need to edit it later, we just want to run some compression or slight EQ.

The solution:
Go into Pro Tools main menu
Select Preferences
Select Operation Tab
In record section:
UNCHECK "Mute Record-Armed Tracks while Stopped".

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-14-2022, 11:34 AM
Jeremy Brizzi Jeremy Brizzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2022
Location: Cary, IL
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

I'm having the exact same issue.

In all my other projects, when I create a track, I can hear it on Record and Playback.

In this specific projects, it doesn't matter if I just created the tracked...I've done everything referenced in here 3 times, I can't hear my track on record. I hear everything else and it plays back just fine, but I cannot, no matter what I do, hear it on record.

It's not Low Latency monitoring, it's not my 2i2, it's not Alt+K, it's not the track, it's not the input, send, or outputs, it's not punch in, anything like that...it's something else entirely and it's driving me nuts, moreso that no one can seem to figure it out. I can't find any setting that I can change so far to make it available...it's crazy.

Anyway, just know you're not alone and there doesn't seem to be an answer. My recommendation is that you check or do a new project, see if it carries over to different/new projects. If so, there is something more going down on your end than on mine as mine is isolated to this specific project.

If it's not impacting your other projects, I recommend you download the tracks that do work, and upload them to a new project so that you can delete the broken project.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-14-2022, 02:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,356
Default Re: Can't hear track I'm recording on but can hear all others

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Brizzi View Post
I'm having the exact same issue.

In all my other projects, when I create a track, I can hear it on Record and Playback.

In this specific projects, it doesn't matter if I just created the tracked...I've done everything referenced in here 3 times, I can't hear my track on record. I hear everything else and it plays back just fine, but I cannot, no matter what I do, hear it on record.

It's not Low Latency monitoring, it's not my 2i2, it's not Alt+K, it's not the track, it's not the input, send, or outputs, it's not punch in, anything like that...it's something else entirely and it's driving me nuts, moreso that no one can seem to figure it out. I can't find any setting that I can change so far to make it available...it's crazy.

Anyway, just know you're not alone and there doesn't seem to be an answer. My recommendation is that you check or do a new project, see if it carries over to different/new projects. If so, there is something more going down on your end than on mine as mine is isolated to this specific project.

If it's not impacting your other projects, I recommend you download the tracks that do work, and upload them to a new project so that you can delete the broken project.
Please don't spam onto other threads saying stuff like this. It's just casting noise across DUC and helps nobody.

There very much likely *is* an answer if you focus on clearly describing your problem, your setup and asking for help.

In future you should start a new thread and describe your setup clearly and what you have tried. What track type? What interface? Post screenshots of the Setup>IO pages. Most basic stuff... not only what do you hear/when but what exactly are track and master fader meters doing? (put track meters in pre-fader while tracking, check post-fader on playback). Do you have record/playback faders split? What standard troubleshooting have you tried? Trashed prefs? etc. What exactly are you recording? Are you punching in/using quick-punch? How are you monitoring? Software or hardware? Are you using LLM? Are you monitoring through sends? Anything you don't understand look up in the reference guide PDF.

"project" or session? If you are working on cloud projects that is the first thing to get off of, use good stable proven sessions like effectively everybody else.

I am not sure who exactly you are replying to here or why you are posting on an 6 to 8 year old thread, especially where most folks seem to have worked out in their case the problem *was* LLM/not understanding LLM. And behavior with LLM selected depends on interface mixer/hardware support. Support for track input monitoring in current versions of Pro Tools make some of the other advice on input monitoring in these old threads no longer relevant.

If you want help here please start a new thread, try to provide as much info as you can, and delete your post here.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro - can't hear recording track Durstlaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-19-2014 04:23 PM
I cant hear my input track when recording PT11 gibsy Pro Tools 11 1 12-14-2013 06:18 PM
pro tools 10 i cant hear my recording/recorded track cassie11 Windows 7 11-28-2012 06:53 PM
Can't hear midi track when recording digi555 Tips & Tricks 4 01-04-2009 01:57 PM
Let me hear your digi 001,Post your music that you record hear optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-05-2003 01:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com