Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2020, 04:33 PM
George Koreli George Koreli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Valencia
Posts: 2
Default Using outboard gear (compressor) on master fader

Hi there,

Ive got an outboard compressor (elysia xpressor). The unit is hooked up correctly and works properly. When I put it on the master fader and bounce the track out I get a soundless mp3. Duration is correct but there is no sound.

For your info Ive tried exactly the same with a compression plug in and didn't have any problem with the mp3.

Any ideas why this is happening?

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2021, 08:13 AM
JMMPROD JMMPROD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Using outboard gear (compressor) on master fader

im having same issues, makes no sense in the pro audio world
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2021, 04:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,698
Default Re: Using outboard gear (compressor) on master fader

Hmmm, maybe route everything thru an AUX track and let the AUX track feed the main outputs(and do the hardware insert on the AUX track). Or double-check the Bounce source. Maybe it got changed, or I remember some versions(not recent but back in the 12.x days) would pick random paths as the Bounce source(funny how the bounced file didn't sound so good when it was using my drum headphone mix bus).

BTW, advantage to routing thru an AUX on the way to the master: plugins on the master are Post-Fade(meaning a fadeout will not drive comps or limiters the same during the fade). Placing "master" dynamics on the AUX means they will be driven the same(because the fade happens AFTER any of those plugins)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Master Fader Limiter/Compressor SSL Compressor mesa3077boogie Pro Tools 9 8 07-11-2011 08:15 PM
MBOX and ext. compressor on the master fader? bryanbassett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-12-2005 01:51 PM
Who mixes in the box, but uses an outboard comp on the master fader? bassmac Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-22-2003 02:49 AM
Outboard Gear as Insert On Master Fader dmunach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 01-14-2003 12:51 AM
Outboard S/PDIF Gear on the master fader!!! Pako Tips & Tricks 8 11-08-2001 11:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com